1. To hash.


Inflection of huiskia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskin en huiski 1st sing. olen huiskinut en ole huiskinut
2nd sing. huiskit et huiski 2nd sing. olet huiskinut et ole huiskinut
3rd sing. huiskii ei huiski 3rd sing. on huiskinut ei ole huiskinut
1st plur. huiskimme emme huiski 1st plur. olemme huiskineet emme ole huiskineet
2nd plur. huiskitte ette huiski 2nd plur. olette huiskineet ette ole huiskineet
3rd plur. huiskivat eivät huiski 3rd plur. ovat huiskineet eivät ole huiskineet
passive huiskitaan ei huiskita passive on huiskittu ei ole huiskittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskin en huiskinut 1st sing. olin huiskinut en ollut huiskinut
2nd sing. huiskit et huiskinut 2nd sing. olit huiskinut et ollut huiskinut
3rd sing. huiski ei huiskinut 3rd sing. oli huiskinut ei ollut huiskinut
1st plur. huiskimme emme huiskineet 1st plur. olimme huiskineet emme olleet huiskineet
2nd plur. huiskitte ette huiskineet 2nd plur. olitte huiskineet ette olleet huiskineet
3rd plur. huiskivat eivät huiskineet 3rd plur. olivat huiskineet eivät olleet huiskineet
passive huiskittiin ei huiskittu passive oli huiskittu ei ollut huiskittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskisin en huiskisi 1st sing. olisin huiskinut en olisi huiskinut
2nd sing. huiskisit et huiskisi 2nd sing. olisit huiskinut et olisi huiskinut
3rd sing. huiskisi ei huiskisi 3rd sing. olisi huiskinut ei olisi huiskinut
1st plur. huiskisimme emme huiskisi 1st plur. olisimme huiskineet emme olisi huiskineet
2nd plur. huiskisitte ette huiskisi 2nd plur. olisitte huiskineet ette olisi huiskineet
3rd plur. huiskisivat eivät huiskisi 3rd plur. olisivat huiskineet eivät olisi huiskineet
passive huiskittaisiin ei huiskittaisi passive olisi huiskittu ei olisi huiskittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huiski älä huiski 2nd sing. ole huiskinut älä ole huiskinut
3rd sing. huiskikoon älköön huiskiko 3rd sing. olkoon huiskinut älköön olko huiskinut
1st plur. huiskikaamme älkäämme huiskiko 1st plur. olkaamme huiskineet älkäämme olko huiskineet
2nd plur. huiskikaa älkää huiskiko 2nd plur. olkaa huiskineet älkää olko huiskineet
3rd plur. huiskikoot älkööt huiskiko 3rd plur. olkoot huiskineet älkööt olko huiskineet
passive huiskittakoon älköön huiskittako passive olkoon huiskittu älköön olko huiskittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskinen en huiskine 1st sing. lienen huiskinut en liene huiskinut
2nd sing. huiskinet et huiskine 2nd sing. lienet huiskinut et liene huiskinut
3rd sing. huiskinee ei huiskine 3rd sing. lienee huiskinut ei liene huiskinut
1st plur. huiskinemme emme huiskine 1st plur. lienemme huiskineet emme liene huiskineet
2nd plur. huiskinette ette huiskine 2nd plur. lienette huiskineet ette liene huiskineet
3rd plur. huiskinevat eivät huiskine 3rd plur. lienevät huiskineet eivät liene huiskineet
passive huiskittaneen ei huiskittane passive lienee huiskittu ei liene huiskittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huiskia present huiskiva huiskittava
long 1st2 huiskiakseen past huiskinut huiskittu
2nd inessive1 huiskiessa huiskittaessa agent1, 3 huiskima
instructive huiskien negative huiskimaton
3rd inessive huiskimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huiskimasta
illative huiskimaan
adessive huiskimalla
abessive huiskimatta
instructive huiskiman huiskittaman
4th nominative huiskiminen
partitive huiskimista
5th2 huiskimaisillaan


Read in another language