1. (transitive) To heave.


Inflection of hissata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hissaan en hissaa 1st sing. olen hissannut en ole hissannut
2nd sing. hissaat et hissaa 2nd sing. olet hissannut et ole hissannut
3rd sing. hissaa ei hissaa 3rd sing. on hissannut ei ole hissannut
1st plur. hissaamme emme hissaa 1st plur. olemme hissanneet emme ole hissanneet
2nd plur. hissaatte ette hissaa 2nd plur. olette hissanneet ette ole hissanneet
3rd plur. hissaavat eivät hissaa 3rd plur. ovat hissanneet eivät ole hissanneet
passive hissataan ei hissata passive on hissattu ei ole hissattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hissasin en hissannut 1st sing. olin hissannut en ollut hissannut
2nd sing. hissasit et hissannut 2nd sing. olit hissannut et ollut hissannut
3rd sing. hissasi ei hissannut 3rd sing. oli hissannut ei ollut hissannut
1st plur. hissasimme emme hissanneet 1st plur. olimme hissanneet emme olleet hissanneet
2nd plur. hissasitte ette hissanneet 2nd plur. olitte hissanneet ette olleet hissanneet
3rd plur. hissasivat eivät hissanneet 3rd plur. olivat hissanneet eivät olleet hissanneet
passive hissattiin ei hissattu passive oli hissattu ei ollut hissattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hissaisin en hissaisi 1st sing. olisin hissannut en olisi hissannut
2nd sing. hissaisit et hissaisi 2nd sing. olisit hissannut et olisi hissannut
3rd sing. hissaisi ei hissaisi 3rd sing. olisi hissannut ei olisi hissannut
1st plur. hissaisimme emme hissaisi 1st plur. olisimme hissanneet emme olisi hissanneet
2nd plur. hissaisitte ette hissaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hissanneet ette olisi hissanneet
3rd plur. hissaisivat eivät hissaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hissanneet eivät olisi hissanneet
passive hissattaisiin ei hissattaisi passive olisi hissattu ei olisi hissattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hissaa älä hissaa 2nd sing. ole hissannut älä ole hissannut
3rd sing. hissatkoon älköön hissatko 3rd sing. olkoon hissannut älköön olko hissannut
1st plur. hissatkaamme älkäämme hissatko 1st plur. olkaamme hissanneet älkäämme olko hissanneet
2nd plur. hissatkaa älkää hissatko 2nd plur. olkaa hissanneet älkää olko hissanneet
3rd plur. hissatkoot älkööt hissatko 3rd plur. olkoot hissanneet älkööt olko hissanneet
passive hissattakoon älköön hissattako passive olkoon hissattu älköön olko hissattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hissannen en hissanne 1st sing. lienen hissannut en liene hissannut
2nd sing. hissannet et hissanne 2nd sing. lienet hissannut et liene hissannut
3rd sing. hissannee ei hissanne 3rd sing. lienee hissannut ei liene hissannut
1st plur. hissannemme emme hissanne 1st plur. lienemme hissanneet emme liene hissanneet
2nd plur. hissannette ette hissanne 2nd plur. lienette hissanneet ette liene hissanneet
3rd plur. hissannevat eivät hissanne 3rd plur. lienevät hissanneet eivät liene hissanneet
passive hissattaneen ei hissattane passive lienee hissattu ei liene hissattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hissata present hissaava hissattava
long 1st2 hissatakseen past hissannut hissattu
2nd inessive1 hissatessa hissattaessa agent1, 3 hissaama
instructive hissaten negative hissaamaton
3rd inessive hissaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hissaamasta
illative hissaamaan
adessive hissaamalla
abessive hissaamatta
instructive hissaaman hissattaman
4th nominative hissaaminen
partitive hissaamista
5th2 hissaamaisillaan


Read in another language