From humanisoida +‎ -tua.



  1. (intransitive) To humanize.


Inflection of humanisoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humanisoidun en humanisoidu 1st sing. olen humanisoitunut en ole humanisoitunut
2nd sing. humanisoidut et humanisoidu 2nd sing. olet humanisoitunut et ole humanisoitunut
3rd sing. humanisoituu ei humanisoidu 3rd sing. on humanisoitunut ei ole humanisoitunut
1st plur. humanisoidumme emme humanisoidu 1st plur. olemme humanisoituneet emme ole humanisoituneet
2nd plur. humanisoidutte ette humanisoidu 2nd plur. olette humanisoituneet ette ole humanisoituneet
3rd plur. humanisoituvat eivät humanisoidu 3rd plur. ovat humanisoituneet eivät ole humanisoituneet
passive humanisoidutaan ei humanisoiduta passive on humanisoiduttu ei ole humanisoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humanisoiduin en humanisoitunut 1st sing. olin humanisoitunut en ollut humanisoitunut
2nd sing. humanisoiduit et humanisoitunut 2nd sing. olit humanisoitunut et ollut humanisoitunut
3rd sing. humanisoitui ei humanisoitunut 3rd sing. oli humanisoitunut ei ollut humanisoitunut
1st plur. humanisoiduimme emme humanisoituneet 1st plur. olimme humanisoituneet emme olleet humanisoituneet
2nd plur. humanisoiduitte ette humanisoituneet 2nd plur. olitte humanisoituneet ette olleet humanisoituneet
3rd plur. humanisoituivat eivät humanisoituneet 3rd plur. olivat humanisoituneet eivät olleet humanisoituneet
passive humanisoiduttiin ei humanisoiduttu passive oli humanisoiduttu ei ollut humanisoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humanisoituisin en humanisoituisi 1st sing. olisin humanisoitunut en olisi humanisoitunut
2nd sing. humanisoituisit et humanisoituisi 2nd sing. olisit humanisoitunut et olisi humanisoitunut
3rd sing. humanisoituisi ei humanisoituisi 3rd sing. olisi humanisoitunut ei olisi humanisoitunut
1st plur. humanisoituisimme emme humanisoituisi 1st plur. olisimme humanisoituneet emme olisi humanisoituneet
2nd plur. humanisoituisitte ette humanisoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte humanisoituneet ette olisi humanisoituneet
3rd plur. humanisoituisivat eivät humanisoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat humanisoituneet eivät olisi humanisoituneet
passive humanisoiduttaisiin ei humanisoiduttaisi passive olisi humanisoiduttu ei olisi humanisoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. humanisoidu älä humanisoidu 2nd sing. ole humanisoitunut älä ole humanisoitunut
3rd sing. humanisoitukoon älköön humanisoituko 3rd sing. olkoon humanisoitunut älköön olko humanisoitunut
1st plur. humanisoitukaamme älkäämme humanisoituko 1st plur. olkaamme humanisoituneet älkäämme olko humanisoituneet
2nd plur. humanisoitukaa älkää humanisoituko 2nd plur. olkaa humanisoituneet älkää olko humanisoituneet
3rd plur. humanisoitukoot älkööt humanisoituko 3rd plur. olkoot humanisoituneet älkööt olko humanisoituneet
passive humanisoiduttakoon älköön humanisoiduttako passive olkoon humanisoiduttu älköön olko humanisoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humanisoitunen en humanisoitune 1st sing. lienen humanisoitunut en liene humanisoitunut
2nd sing. humanisoitunet et humanisoitune 2nd sing. lienet humanisoitunut et liene humanisoitunut
3rd sing. humanisoitunee ei humanisoitune 3rd sing. lienee humanisoitunut ei liene humanisoitunut
1st plur. humanisoitunemme emme humanisoitune 1st plur. lienemme humanisoituneet emme liene humanisoituneet
2nd plur. humanisoitunette ette humanisoitune 2nd plur. lienette humanisoituneet ette liene humanisoituneet
3rd plur. humanisoitunevat eivät humanisoitune 3rd plur. lienevät humanisoituneet eivät liene humanisoituneet
passive humanisoiduttaneen ei humanisoiduttane passive lienee humanisoiduttu ei liene humanisoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st humanisoitua present humanisoituva humanisoiduttava
long 1st2 humanisoituakseen past humanisoitunut humanisoiduttu
2nd inessive1 humanisoituessa humanisoiduttaessa agent1, 3 humanisoituma
instructive humanisoituen negative humanisoitumaton
3rd inessive humanisoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative humanisoitumasta
illative humanisoitumaan
adessive humanisoitumalla
abessive humanisoitumatta
instructive humanisoituman humanisoiduttaman
4th nominative humanisoituminen
partitive humanisoitumista
5th2 humanisoitumaisillaan