From hurja.



  1. (intransitive) to become more fierce, ferocious


Inflection of hurjeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjenen en hurjene 1st sing. olen hurjennut en ole hurjennut
2nd sing. hurjenet et hurjene 2nd sing. olet hurjennut et ole hurjennut
3rd sing. hurjenee ei hurjene 3rd sing. on hurjennut ei ole hurjennut
1st plur. hurjenemme emme hurjene 1st plur. olemme hurjenneet emme ole hurjenneet
2nd plur. hurjenette ette hurjene 2nd plur. olette hurjenneet ette ole hurjenneet
3rd plur. hurjenevat eivät hurjene 3rd plur. ovat hurjenneet eivät ole hurjenneet
passive hurjetaan ei hurjeta passive on hurjettu ei ole hurjettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjenin en hurjennut 1st sing. olin hurjennut en ollut hurjennut
2nd sing. hurjenit et hurjennut 2nd sing. olit hurjennut et ollut hurjennut
3rd sing. hurjeni ei hurjennut 3rd sing. oli hurjennut ei ollut hurjennut
1st plur. hurjenimme emme hurjenneet 1st plur. olimme hurjenneet emme olleet hurjenneet
2nd plur. hurjenitte ette hurjenneet 2nd plur. olitte hurjenneet ette olleet hurjenneet
3rd plur. hurjenivat eivät hurjenneet 3rd plur. olivat hurjenneet eivät olleet hurjenneet
passive hurjettiin ei hurjettu passive oli hurjettu ei ollut hurjettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjenisin en hurjenisi 1st sing. olisin hurjennut en olisi hurjennut
2nd sing. hurjenisit et hurjenisi 2nd sing. olisit hurjennut et olisi hurjennut
3rd sing. hurjenisi ei hurjenisi 3rd sing. olisi hurjennut ei olisi hurjennut
1st plur. hurjenisimme emme hurjenisi 1st plur. olisimme hurjenneet emme olisi hurjenneet
2nd plur. hurjenisitte ette hurjenisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurjenneet ette olisi hurjenneet
3rd plur. hurjenisivat eivät hurjenisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurjenneet eivät olisi hurjenneet
passive hurjettaisiin ei hurjettaisi passive olisi hurjettu ei olisi hurjettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurjene älä hurjene 2nd sing. ole hurjennut älä ole hurjennut
3rd sing. hurjetkoon älköön hurjetko 3rd sing. olkoon hurjennut älköön olko hurjennut
1st plur. hurjetkaamme älkäämme hurjetko 1st plur. olkaamme hurjenneet älkäämme olko hurjenneet
2nd plur. hurjetkaa älkää hurjetko 2nd plur. olkaa hurjenneet älkää olko hurjenneet
3rd plur. hurjetkoot älkööt hurjetko 3rd plur. olkoot hurjenneet älkööt olko hurjenneet
passive hurjettakoon älköön hurjettako passive olkoon hurjettu älköön olko hurjettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjennen en hurjenne 1st sing. lienen hurjennut en liene hurjennut
2nd sing. hurjennet et hurjenne 2nd sing. lienet hurjennut et liene hurjennut
3rd sing. hurjennee ei hurjenne 3rd sing. lienee hurjennut ei liene hurjennut
1st plur. hurjennemme emme hurjenne 1st plur. lienemme hurjenneet emme liene hurjenneet
2nd plur. hurjennette ette hurjenne 2nd plur. lienette hurjenneet ette liene hurjenneet
3rd plur. hurjennevat eivät hurjenne 3rd plur. lienevät hurjenneet eivät liene hurjenneet
passive hurjettaneen ei hurjettane passive lienee hurjettu ei liene hurjettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurjeta present hurjeneva hurjettava
long 1st2 hurjetakseen past hurjennut hurjettu
2nd inessive1 hurjetessa hurjettaessa agent1, 3 hurjenema
instructive hurjeten negative hurjenematon
3rd inessive hurjenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurjenemasta
illative hurjenemaan
adessive hurjenemalla
abessive hurjenematta
instructive hurjeneman hurjettaman
4th nominative hurjeneminen
partitive hurjenemista
5th2 hurjenemaisillaan