Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

hvala m

  1. genitive plural of hvalur

IcelandicEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈxʷaːla/, /ˈkʰvaːla/

NounEdit

hvala m

  1. indefinite genitive plural of hvalur

Serbo-CroatianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *xvala

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /xʋǎːla/
  • Hyphenation: hva‧la

NounEdit

hvála f (Cyrillic spelling хва́ла)

  1. praise

DeclensionEdit

InterjectionEdit

hvala (Cyrillic spelling хвала)

  1. thank you!, thanks!

SloveneEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *xvala

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

hvála f (genitive hvále, uncountable)

  1. praise

DeclensionEdit

InterjectionEdit

hvála

  1. thank you, thanks

Derived termsEdit