(index hy)


  • IPA(key): [ˈhyø̞t̪yæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hyö‧ty‧ä



  1. (intransitive) To profit.
    En voi enää hyötyä muiden kiltteydestä.
    I can no longer profit off of the kindness of others.


Inflection of hyötyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyödyn en hyödy 1st sing. olen hyötynyt en ole hyötynyt
2nd sing. hyödyt et hyödy 2nd sing. olet hyötynyt et ole hyötynyt
3rd sing. hyötyy ei hyödy 3rd sing. on hyötynyt ei ole hyötynyt
1st plur. hyödymme emme hyödy 1st plur. olemme hyötyneet emme ole hyötyneet
2nd plur. hyödytte ette hyödy 2nd plur. olette hyötyneet ette ole hyötyneet
3rd plur. hyötyvät eivät hyödy 3rd plur. ovat hyötyneet eivät ole hyötyneet
passive hyödytään ei hyödytä passive on hyödytty ei ole hyödytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyödyin en hyötynyt 1st sing. olin hyötynyt en ollut hyötynyt
2nd sing. hyödyit et hyötynyt 2nd sing. olit hyötynyt et ollut hyötynyt
3rd sing. hyötyi ei hyötynyt 3rd sing. oli hyötynyt ei ollut hyötynyt
1st plur. hyödyimme emme hyötyneet 1st plur. olimme hyötyneet emme olleet hyötyneet
2nd plur. hyödyitte ette hyötyneet 2nd plur. olitte hyötyneet ette olleet hyötyneet
3rd plur. hyötyivät eivät hyötyneet 3rd plur. olivat hyötyneet eivät olleet hyötyneet
passive hyödyttiin ei hyödytty passive oli hyödytty ei ollut hyödytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyötyisin en hyötyisi 1st sing. olisin hyötynyt en olisi hyötynyt
2nd sing. hyötyisit et hyötyisi 2nd sing. olisit hyötynyt et olisi hyötynyt
3rd sing. hyötyisi ei hyötyisi 3rd sing. olisi hyötynyt ei olisi hyötynyt
1st plur. hyötyisimme emme hyötyisi 1st plur. olisimme hyötyneet emme olisi hyötyneet
2nd plur. hyötyisitte ette hyötyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyötyneet ette olisi hyötyneet
3rd plur. hyötyisivät eivät hyötyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyötyneet eivät olisi hyötyneet
passive hyödyttäisiin ei hyödyttäisi passive olisi hyödytty ei olisi hyödytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyödy älä hyödy 2nd sing. ole hyötynyt älä ole hyötynyt
3rd sing. hyötyköön älköön hyötykö 3rd sing. olkoon hyötynyt älköön olko hyötynyt
1st plur. hyötykäämme älkäämme hyötykö 1st plur. olkaamme hyötyneet älkäämme olko hyötyneet
2nd plur. hyötykää älkää hyötykö 2nd plur. olkaa hyötyneet älkää olko hyötyneet
3rd plur. hyötykööt älkööt hyötykö 3rd plur. olkoot hyötyneet älkööt olko hyötyneet
passive hyödyttäköön älköön hyödyttäkö passive olkoon hyödytty älköön olko hyödytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyötynen en hyötyne 1st sing. lienen hyötynyt en liene hyötynyt
2nd sing. hyötynet et hyötyne 2nd sing. lienet hyötynyt et liene hyötynyt
3rd sing. hyötynee ei hyötyne 3rd sing. lienee hyötynyt ei liene hyötynyt
1st plur. hyötynemme emme hyötyne 1st plur. lienemme hyötyneet emme liene hyötyneet
2nd plur. hyötynette ette hyötyne 2nd plur. lienette hyötyneet ette liene hyötyneet
3rd plur. hyötynevät eivät hyötyne 3rd plur. lienevät hyötyneet eivät liene hyötyneet
passive hyödyttäneen ei hyödyttäne passive lienee hyödytty ei liene hyödytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyötyä present hyötyvä hyödyttävä
long 1st2 hyötyäkseen past hyötynyt hyödytty
2nd inessive1 hyötyessä hyödyttäessä agent1, 3 hyötymä
instructive hyötyen negative hyötymätön
3rd inessive hyötymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyötymästä
illative hyötymään
adessive hyötymällä
abessive hyötymättä
instructive hyötymän hyödyttämän
4th nominative hyötyminen
partitive hyötymistä
5th2 hyötymäisillään



  1. Partitive singular form of hyöty.
Read in another language