• IPA(key): [ˈhylki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hyl‧ki‧ä


hylkiä ‎(transitive)

  1. (physics) to repel (to force away)
  2. (medicine) to reject (to fail to accept, said of a transplant)


Inflection of hylkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyljin en hylji 1st sing. olen hylkinyt en ole hylkinyt
2nd sing. hyljit et hylji 2nd sing. olet hylkinyt et ole hylkinyt
3rd sing. hylkii ei hylji 3rd sing. on hylkinyt ei ole hylkinyt
1st plur. hyljimme emme hylji 1st plur. olemme hylkineet emme ole hylkineet
2nd plur. hyljitte ette hylji 2nd plur. olette hylkineet ette ole hylkineet
3rd plur. hylkivät eivät hylji 3rd plur. ovat hylkineet eivät ole hylkineet
passive hyljitään ei hyljitä passive on hyljitty ei ole hyljitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyljin en hylkinyt 1st sing. olin hylkinyt en ollut hylkinyt
2nd sing. hyljit et hylkinyt 2nd sing. olit hylkinyt et ollut hylkinyt
3rd sing. hylki ei hylkinyt 3rd sing. oli hylkinyt ei ollut hylkinyt
1st plur. hyljimme emme hylkineet 1st plur. olimme hylkineet emme olleet hylkineet
2nd plur. hyljitte ette hylkineet 2nd plur. olitte hylkineet ette olleet hylkineet
3rd plur. hylkivät eivät hylkineet 3rd plur. olivat hylkineet eivät olleet hylkineet
passive hyljittiin ei hyljitty passive oli hyljitty ei ollut hyljitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkisin en hylkisi 1st sing. olisin hylkinyt en olisi hylkinyt
2nd sing. hylkisit et hylkisi 2nd sing. olisit hylkinyt et olisi hylkinyt
3rd sing. hylkisi ei hylkisi 3rd sing. olisi hylkinyt ei olisi hylkinyt
1st plur. hylkisimme emme hylkisi 1st plur. olisimme hylkineet emme olisi hylkineet
2nd plur. hylkisitte ette hylkisi 2nd plur. olisitte hylkineet ette olisi hylkineet
3rd plur. hylkisivät eivät hylkisi 3rd plur. olisivat hylkineet eivät olisi hylkineet
passive hyljittäisiin ei hyljittäisi passive olisi hyljitty ei olisi hyljitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hylji älä hylji 2nd sing. ole hylkinyt älä ole hylkinyt
3rd sing. hylkiköön älköön hylkikö 3rd sing. olkoon hylkinyt älköön olko hylkinyt
1st plur. hylkikäämme älkäämme hylkikö 1st plur. olkaamme hylkineet älkäämme olko hylkineet
2nd plur. hylkikää älkää hylkikö 2nd plur. olkaa hylkineet älkää olko hylkineet
3rd plur. hylkikööt älkööt hylkikö 3rd plur. olkoot hylkineet älkööt olko hylkineet
passive hyljittäköön älköön hyljittäkö passive olkoon hyljitty älköön olko hyljitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkinen en hylkine 1st sing. lienen hylkinyt en liene hylkinyt
2nd sing. hylkinet et hylkine 2nd sing. lienet hylkinyt et liene hylkinyt
3rd sing. hylkinee ei hylkine 3rd sing. lienee hylkinyt ei liene hylkinyt
1st plur. hylkinemme emme hylkine 1st plur. lienemme hylkineet emme liene hylkineet
2nd plur. hylkinette ette hylkine 2nd plur. lienette hylkineet ette liene hylkineet
3rd plur. hylkinevät eivät hylkine 3rd plur. lienevät hylkineet eivät liene hylkineet
passive hyljittäneen ei hyljittäne passive lienee hyljitty ei liene hyljitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hylkiä present hylkivä hyljittävä
long 1st2 hylkiäkseen past hylkinyt hyljitty
2nd inessive1 hylkiessä hyljittäessä agent1, 3 hylkimä
instructive hylkien negative hylkimätön
3rd inessive hylkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hylkimästä
illative hylkimään
adessive hylkimällä
abessive hylkimättä
instructive hylkimän hyljittämän
4th nominative hylkiminen
partitive hylkimistä
5th2 hylkimäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language