1. (colloquial) to hype


Inflection of hypettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypetän en hypetä 1st sing. olen hypettänyt en ole hypettänyt
2nd sing. hypetät et hypetä 2nd sing. olet hypettänyt et ole hypettänyt
3rd sing. hypettää ei hypetä 3rd sing. on hypettänyt ei ole hypettänyt
1st plur. hypetämme emme hypetä 1st plur. olemme hypettäneet emme ole hypettäneet
2nd plur. hypetätte ette hypetä 2nd plur. olette hypettäneet ette ole hypettäneet
3rd plur. hypettävät eivät hypetä 3rd plur. ovat hypettäneet eivät ole hypettäneet
passive hypetetään ei hypetetä passive on hypetetty ei ole hypetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypetin en hypettänyt 1st sing. olin hypettänyt en ollut hypettänyt
2nd sing. hypetit et hypettänyt 2nd sing. olit hypettänyt et ollut hypettänyt
3rd sing. hypetti ei hypettänyt 3rd sing. oli hypettänyt ei ollut hypettänyt
1st plur. hypetimme emme hypettäneet 1st plur. olimme hypettäneet emme olleet hypettäneet
2nd plur. hypetitte ette hypettäneet 2nd plur. olitte hypettäneet ette olleet hypettäneet
3rd plur. hypettivät eivät hypettäneet 3rd plur. olivat hypettäneet eivät olleet hypettäneet
passive hypetettiin ei hypetetty passive oli hypetetty ei ollut hypetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypettäisin en hypettäisi 1st sing. olisin hypettänyt en olisi hypettänyt
2nd sing. hypettäisit et hypettäisi 2nd sing. olisit hypettänyt et olisi hypettänyt
3rd sing. hypettäisi ei hypettäisi 3rd sing. olisi hypettänyt ei olisi hypettänyt
1st plur. hypettäisimme emme hypettäisi 1st plur. olisimme hypettäneet emme olisi hypettäneet
2nd plur. hypettäisitte ette hypettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hypettäneet ette olisi hypettäneet
3rd plur. hypettäisivät eivät hypettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hypettäneet eivät olisi hypettäneet
passive hypetettäisiin ei hypetettäisi passive olisi hypetetty ei olisi hypetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hypetä älä hypetä 2nd sing. ole hypettänyt älä ole hypettänyt
3rd sing. hypettäköön älköön hypettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hypettänyt älköön olko hypettänyt
1st plur. hypettäkäämme älkäämme hypettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hypettäneet älkäämme olko hypettäneet
2nd plur. hypettäkää älkää hypettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hypettäneet älkää olko hypettäneet
3rd plur. hypettäkööt älkööt hypettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hypettäneet älkööt olko hypettäneet
passive hypetettäköön älköön hypetettäkö passive olkoon hypetetty älköön olko hypetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypettänen en hypettäne 1st sing. lienen hypettänyt en liene hypettänyt
2nd sing. hypettänet et hypettäne 2nd sing. lienet hypettänyt et liene hypettänyt
3rd sing. hypettänee ei hypettäne 3rd sing. lienee hypettänyt ei liene hypettänyt
1st plur. hypettänemme emme hypettäne 1st plur. lienemme hypettäneet emme liene hypettäneet
2nd plur. hypettänette ette hypettäne 2nd plur. lienette hypettäneet ette liene hypettäneet
3rd plur. hypettänevät eivät hypettäne 3rd plur. lienevät hypettäneet eivät liene hypettäneet
passive hypetettäneen ei hypetettäne passive lienee hypetetty ei liene hypetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hypettää present hypettävä hypetettävä
long 1st2 hypettääkseen past hypettänyt hypetetty
2nd inessive1 hypettäessä hypetettäessä agent1, 3 hypettämä
instructive hypettäen negative hypettämätön
3rd inessive hypettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hypettämästä
illative hypettämään
adessive hypettämällä
abessive hypettämättä
instructive hypettämän hypetettämän
4th nominative hypettäminen
partitive hypettämistä
5th2 hypettämäisillään