Open main menu

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From iar- (after-, post-) +‎ focal (word).

NounEdit

iarfhocal m (genitive singular iarfhocail, nominative plural iarfhocail)

  1. (literature, computing) epilogue
  2. (grammar) postposition

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
iarfhocal n-iarfhocal hiarfhocal t-iarfhocal
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit