See also: iga

KarelianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *ikä, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *ikä. Cognates include Finnish ikä and Estonian iga.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

igä (genitive ijän, partitive igiä)

  1. (South Karelian) age

Alternative formsEdit

  • ikä (North Karelian)

LivviEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *ikä. Cognates include Finnish ikä and Estonian iga.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

igä (genitive ijän, partitive igiä)

  1. age

DeclensionEdit

Declension of igä (Type 6/igä, ig-ij gradation)
singular plural
nominative igä ijät
genitive ijän ijiin
partitive igiä igii
illative igäh igiih
inessive ijäs ijiis
elative ijäspäi ijiispäi
allative ijäle ijiile
adessive ijäl ijiil
ablative ijälpäi ijiilpäi
translative ijäkse ijiikse
essive ijänny ijiinny
abessive ijättäh ijiittäh
comitative ijänke ijiinke
instructive ijiin
prolative ijäči

ReferencesEdit

  • Tatjana Boiko (2019), “igä”, in Suuri Karjal-Venʹalaine Sanakniigu (livvin murreh) [The Big Karelian-Russian dictionary (Livvi dialect)], 2nd edition, →ISBN

VepsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *ikä.

NounEdit

igä

  1. age

InflectionEdit

Inflection of igä
nominative sing. igä
genitive sing. igän
partitive sing. igäd
partitive plur. igid
singular plural
nominative igä igäd
accusative igän igäd
genitive igän igiden
partitive igäd igid
essive-instructive igän igin
translative igäks igikš
inessive igäs igiš
elative igäspäi igišpäi
illative ? igihe
adessive igäl igil
ablative igälpäi igilpäi
allative igäle igile
abessive igäta igita
comitative igänke igidenke
prolative igädme igidme
approximative I igänno igidenno
approximative II igännoks igidennoks
egressive igännopäi igidennopäi
terminative I ? igihesai
terminative II igälesai igilesai
terminative III igässai
additive I ? igihepäi
additive II igälepäi igilepäi

ReferencesEdit

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “возраст, лета”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika

VõroEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *ikä.

NounEdit

igä (genitive , partitive ikä)

  1. age

DeclensionEdit