Contents

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /îːᶢǁʱôːlo/ invalid IPA characters (ᶢ)

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

igxolo class 5/6 (plural amagxolo)

  1. bark (of a tree)

InflectionEdit

Stem -gxóló, class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ī́gxóló ámagxóló
Locative ḗgxólwéni émagxólwéni
Singular Plural
Full form ī́gxóló ámagxóló
Simple form ligxóló magxóló
Locative ḗgxólwéni émagxólwéni
Copulative yī́gxóló ngámagxóló
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wḗgxóló ówḗgxóló wámagxóló ówámagxóló
Class 2 bḗgxóló ábḗgxóló bámagxóló ábámagxóló
Class 3 wḗgxóló ówḗgxóló wámagxóló ówámagxóló
Class 4 yḗgxóló éyḗgxóló yámagxóló éyámagxóló
Class 5 lḗgxóló élḗgxóló lámagxóló élámagxóló
Class 6 ḗgxóló áwḗgxóló ámagxóló áwámagxóló
Class 7 sḗgxóló ésḗgxóló sámagxóló ésámagxóló
Class 8 zḗgxóló ézḗgxóló zámagxóló ézámagxóló
Class 9 yḗgxóló éyḗgxóló yámagxóló éyámagxóló
Class 10 zḗgxóló ézḗgxóló zámagxóló ézámagxóló
Class 11 lwḗgxóló ólwḗgxóló lwámagxóló ólwámagxóló
Class 14 bḗgxóló óbḗgxóló bámagxóló óbámagxóló
Class 15 kwḗgxóló ókwḗgxóló kwámagxóló ókwámagxóló
Class 17 kwḗgxóló ókwḗgxóló kwámagxóló ókwámagxóló

Alternative formsEdit

ReferencesEdit