Open main menu

NavajoEdit

EtymologyEdit

ʼa- (away) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) +

  • -Ø- (classifier)-ááh (imperfective stem of root -YÁ, “to go, to walk — 1 actor”)
  • -Ø- (classifier)-ʼáásh (imperfective stem of root -ʼÁÁZH, “to go, to walk — 2 actors”)
  • -d- (classifier)-kááh (imperfective stem of root -KAI, “to go, to walk — 3 actors”)

VerbEdit

iighááh

  1. he/she goes out of sight
  2. (with yah) he/she goes in, enters an enclosure
    Ken hooghan góneʼ yah iighááh.Ken comes into the hogan.
    Yah aninááh!Come in!
  3. (with yóóʼ) he/she goes away, gets lost

Usage notesEdit

Like all go-verbs, this verb uses three different roots for 1 subject going alone, 2 subjects going in a pair, and 3+ subjects going in a group. All three roots can be conjugated in all 3 numbers (singular, duoplural, distributive plural), with practical different meanings. See chʼéghááh, chʼéʼaash, chʼékááh for further details.

ConjugationEdit

Paradigm: Momentaneous (Ø/yi).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person iishááh iitʼaash iikááh
2nd person aninááh ohʼaash ohkááh
3rd person iighááh iiʼaash iikááh
4th person ajighááh ajiʼaash ajikááh
PERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person ííyá iitʼáázh iikai
2nd person ííníyá ooʼáázh oohkai
3rd person ííyá ííʼáázh eekai / iikai
4th person ajííyá ajííʼáázh ajookai
FUTURE singular duoplural plural
1st person adeeshááł adiitʼash adiikah
2nd person adíínááł adoohʼash adoohkah
3rd person adoogááł adooʼash adookah
4th person azhdoogááł azhdooʼash azhdookah
USITATIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person iishááh iitʼash iikah
2nd person aninááh oohʼash oohkah
3rd person iighááh iiʼash iikah
4th person ajighááh ajiʼash ajikah
ITERATIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person anáshdááh anéiitʼash anéiikah
2nd person anánidááh anáhʼash anáhkah
3rd person anádááh anáʼash anákah
4th person aníjídááh aníjíʼash aníjíkah
OPTATIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person ooshaʼ ootʼaash ookááh
2nd person oóyaʼ oohʼaash oohkááh
3rd person ooyaʼ ooʼaash ookah
4th person ajóyaʼ ajóʼash ajókah