Open main menu

FinnishEdit

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: ii‧ri

NounEdit

iiri

  1. The Irish language.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of iiri (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative iiri iirit
genitive iirin iirien
partitive iiriä iirejä
illative iiriin iireihin
singular plural
nominative iiri iirit
accusative nom. iiri iirit
gen. iirin
genitive iirin iirien
partitive iiriä iirejä
inessive iirissä iireissä
elative iiristä iireistä
illative iiriin iireihin
adessive iirillä iireillä
ablative iiriltä iireiltä
allative iirille iireille
essive iirinä iireinä
translative iiriksi iireiksi
instructive iirein
abessive iirittä iireittä
comitative iireineen

SynonymsEdit

Related termsEdit


VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *hiiri, from Proto-Uralic *šiŋere.

NounEdit

iiri (genitive iiree, partitive [please provide])

  1. mouse

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

ReferencesEdit

  • "iiri" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat