Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

ī́qandá class 5 (plural amáqandá class 6)

  1. egg
  2. zero

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form iqanda amaqanda
Locative eqandeni emaqandeni
Singular Plural
Full form iqanda amaqanda
Simple form liqanda maqanda
Locative eqandeni emaqandeni
Copulative yiqanda ngamaqanda
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 weqanda oweqanda wamaqanda owamaqanda
Class 2 beqanda abeqanda bamaqanda abamaqanda
Class 3 weqanda oweqanda wamaqanda owamaqanda
Class 4 yeqanda eyeqanda yamaqanda eyamaqanda
Class 5 leqanda eleqanda lamaqanda elamaqanda
Class 6 eqanda aweqanda amaqanda awamaqanda
Class 7 seqanda eseqanda samaqanda esamaqanda
Class 8 zeqanda ezeqanda zamaqanda ezamaqanda
Class 9 yeqanda eyeqanda yamaqanda eyamaqanda
Class 10 zeqanda ezeqanda zamaqanda ezamaqanda
Class 11 lweqanda olweqanda lwamaqanda olwamaqanda
Class 14 beqanda obeqanda bamaqanda obamaqanda
Class 15 kweqanda okweqanda kwamaqanda okwamaqanda
Class 17 kweqanda okweqanda kwamaqanda okwamaqanda

ReferencesEdit