Northern NdebeleEdit

NounEdit

isikhova? class 7 (plural izikhova class 8)

  1. owl

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Southern NdebeleEdit

NounEdit

isikhova? class 7 (plural iinkhova class 8)

  1. owl

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

NounEdit

isikhova? class 7 (plural izikhova class 8)

  1. owl

InflectionEdit

This entry needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

NounEdit

isikhova? class 7 (plural izikhova class 8)

  1. owl

InflectionEdit

Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isikhova izikhova
Locative esikhoveni ezikhoveni
Singular Plural
Full form isikhova izikhova
Simple form sikhova zikhova
Locative esikhoveni ezikhoveni
Copulative yisikhova yizikhova
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesikhova owesikhova wezikhova owezikhova
Class 2 besikhova abesikhova bezikhova abezikhova
Class 3 wesikhova owesikhova wezikhova owezikhova
Class 4 yesikhova eyesikhova yezikhova eyezikhova
Class 5 lesikhova elesikhova lezikhova elezikhova
Class 6 esikhova awesikhova ezikhova awezikhova
Class 7 sesikhova esesikhova sezikhova esezikhova
Class 8 zesikhova ezesikhova zezikhova ezezikhova
Class 9 yesikhova eyesikhova yezikhova eyezikhova
Class 10 zesikhova ezesikhova zezikhova ezezikhova
Class 11 lwesikhova olwesikhova lwezikhova olwezikhova
Class 14 besikhova obesikhova bezikhova obezikhova
Class 15 kwesikhova okwesikhova kwezikhova okwezikhova
Class 17 kwesikhova okwesikhova kwezikhova okwezikhova

ReferencesEdit