Contents

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni [Term?].

NounEdit

ithambo? class 5 (plural ámathâmbo class 6)

  1. bone

InflectionEdit

Stem -thámbó, class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ī́thámbó ámathámbó
Locative ḗthánjéni émathánjéni
Singular Plural
Full form ī́thámbó ámathámbó
Simple form lithámbó mathámbó
Locative ḗthánjéni émathánjéni
Copulative yī́thámbó ngámathámbó
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wḗthámbó ówḗthámbó wámathámbó ówámathámbó
Class 2 bḗthámbó ábḗthámbó bámathámbó ábámathámbó
Class 3 wḗthámbó ówḗthámbó wámathámbó ówámathámbó
Class 4 yḗthámbó éyḗthámbó yámathámbó éyámathámbó
Class 5 lḗthámbó élḗthámbó lámathámbó élámathámbó
Class 6 ḗthámbó áwḗthámbó ámathámbó áwámathámbó
Class 7 sḗthámbó ésḗthámbó sámathámbó ésámathámbó
Class 8 zḗthámbó ézḗthámbó zámathámbó ézámathámbó
Class 9 yḗthámbó éyḗthámbó yámathámbó éyámathámbó
Class 10 zḗthámbó ézḗthámbó zámathámbó ézámathámbó
Class 11 lwḗthámbó ólwḗthámbó lwámathámbó ólwámathámbó
Class 14 bḗthámbó óbḗthámbó bámathámbó óbámathámbó
Class 15 kwḗthámbó ókwḗthámbó kwámathámbó ókwámathámbó
Class 17 kwḗthámbó ókwḗthámbó kwámathámbó ókwámathámbó

ReferencesEdit