jäinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

jää +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈjæi̯nen/, [ˈjæi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -æinen
  • Syllabification(key): jäi‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

jäinen (comparative jäisempi, superlative jäisin)

  1. icy

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of jäinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative jäinen jäiset
genitive jäisen jäisten
jäisien
partitive jäistä jäisiä
illative jäiseen jäisiin
singular plural
nominative jäinen jäiset
accusative nom. jäinen jäiset
gen. jäisen
genitive jäisen jäisten
jäisien
partitive jäistä jäisiä
inessive jäisessä jäisissä
elative jäisestä jäisistä
illative jäiseen jäisiin
adessive jäisellä jäisillä
ablative jäiseltä jäisiltä
allative jäiselle jäisille
essive jäisenä jäisinä
translative jäiseksi jäisiksi
instructive jäisin
abessive jäisettä jäisittä
comitative jäisine
Possessive forms of jäinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person jäiseni jäisemme
2nd person jäisesi jäisenne
3rd person jäisensä

Derived termsEdit