Open main menu
See also: jaa, ja'a, and jaa.

Contents

EstonianEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *jää, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *jäŋe. Cognates include Finnish jää, Komi-Permyak йи (ji), Udmurt йӧ (), Northern Sami jiekŋa, Hungarian jég, Mansi я̄ӈк (â̄ňk) and Khanty йӛӈк (jə̂ňk).

NounEdit

jää (genitive jää, partitive jääd)

  1. ice (water in solid form)
DeclensionEdit
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

jää

  1. Second-person singular imperative form of jääma.
  2. Present connegative form of jääma.
  3. Second-person singular imperative connegative form of jääma.

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈjæː/, [ˈjæː]
  • Hyphenation: jää

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *jää, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *jäŋe. Cognates include Estonian jää, Northern Sami jiekŋa, Hungarian jég, Mansi я̄ӈк (â̄ňk), Khanty йӛӈк (jə̂ňk).

NounEdit

jää

  1. ice (water in solid form)
  2. ice (any substance having the appearance of ice)
  3. rock; in the expression on the rocks = jäillä (adessive plural of jää)
  4. (slang, drugs) ice (crystal form of methamphetamine)
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of jää (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative jää jäät
genitive jään jäiden
jäitten
partitive jäätä jäitä
illative jäähän jäihin
singular plural
nominative jää jäät
accusative nom. jää jäät
gen. jään
genitive jään jäiden
jäitten
partitive jäätä jäitä
inessive jäässä jäissä
elative jäästä jäistä
illative jäähän jäihin
adessive jäällä jäillä
ablative jäältä jäiltä
allative jäälle jäille
essive jäänä jäinä
translative jääksi jäiksi
instructive jäin
abessive jäättä jäittä
comitative jäineen
Derived termsEdit
CompoundsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

jää

  1. third-person singular indicative present of jäädä
    Hän jää tänne.
    S/he stays here.
  2. indicative present connegative of jäädä
    (Minä) en/ (Sinä) et/ Hän ei/ (Me) emme/ (Te) ette/ He eivät/ jää tänne.
    I don't/ You don't/ He (She) doesn't/ We don't/ You don't/ They don't/ stay here.
  3. second-person singular imperative present of jäädä
    Jää tähän!
    Stay here!
  4. second-person singular imperative present connegative of jäädä
    Älä jää tähän!
    Don't stay here!

IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *jää, from Proto-Uralic *jäŋe. Cognates include Finnish jää, Estonian jää, Northern Sami jiekŋa, Hungarian jég, Mansi я̄ӈк (â̄ňk), Khanty йӛӈк (jə̂ňk).

NounEdit

jää (genitive jään, partitive jäätä)

  1. ice

DeclensionEdit


VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *jää, from Proto-Uralic *jäŋe. Cognates include Finnish jää, Estonian jää, Northern Sami jiekŋa, Hungarian jég, Mansi я̄ӈк (â̄ňk), Khanty йӛӈк (jə̂ňk).

NounEdit

jää (genitive jää, partitive jäät)

  1. ice

InflectionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • "jää" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat