Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

jälttää

  1. to scrape, especially to scrape the surface of a root vegetable for food
    Äiti jälttää porkkanaa lapselleen.
    The mother scrapes carrot for her baby.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of jälttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jältän en jältä 1st sing. olen jälttänyt en ole jälttänyt
2nd sing. jältät et jältä 2nd sing. olet jälttänyt et ole jälttänyt
3rd sing. jälttää ei jältä 3rd sing. on jälttänyt ei ole jälttänyt
1st plur. jältämme emme jältä 1st plur. olemme jälttäneet emme ole jälttäneet
2nd plur. jältätte ette jältä 2nd plur. olette jälttäneet ette ole jälttäneet
3rd plur. jälttävät eivät jältä 3rd plur. ovat jälttäneet eivät ole jälttäneet
passive jältetään ei jältetä passive on jältetty ei ole jältetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jältin en jälttänyt 1st sing. olin jälttänyt en ollut jälttänyt
2nd sing. jältit et jälttänyt 2nd sing. olit jälttänyt et ollut jälttänyt
3rd sing. jältti ei jälttänyt 3rd sing. oli jälttänyt ei ollut jälttänyt
1st plur. jältimme emme jälttäneet 1st plur. olimme jälttäneet emme olleet jälttäneet
2nd plur. jältitte ette jälttäneet 2nd plur. olitte jälttäneet ette olleet jälttäneet
3rd plur. jälttivät eivät jälttäneet 3rd plur. olivat jälttäneet eivät olleet jälttäneet
passive jältettiin ei jältetty passive oli jältetty ei ollut jältetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jälttäisin en jälttäisi 1st sing. olisin jälttänyt en olisi jälttänyt
2nd sing. jälttäisit et jälttäisi 2nd sing. olisit jälttänyt et olisi jälttänyt
3rd sing. jälttäisi ei jälttäisi 3rd sing. olisi jälttänyt ei olisi jälttänyt
1st plur. jälttäisimme emme jälttäisi 1st plur. olisimme jälttäneet emme olisi jälttäneet
2nd plur. jälttäisitte ette jälttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jälttäneet ette olisi jälttäneet
3rd plur. jälttäisivät eivät jälttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jälttäneet eivät olisi jälttäneet
passive jältettäisiin ei jältettäisi passive olisi jältetty ei olisi jältetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jältä älä jältä 2nd sing. ole jälttänyt älä ole jälttänyt
3rd sing. jälttäköön älköön jälttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jälttänyt älköön olko jälttänyt
1st plur. jälttäkäämme älkäämme jälttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jälttäneet älkäämme olko jälttäneet
2nd plur. jälttäkää älkää jälttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jälttäneet älkää olko jälttäneet
3rd plur. jälttäkööt älkööt jälttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jälttäneet älkööt olko jälttäneet
passive jältettäköön älköön jältettäkö passive olkoon jältetty älköön olko jältetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jälttänen en jälttäne 1st sing. lienen jälttänyt en liene jälttänyt
2nd sing. jälttänet et jälttäne 2nd sing. lienet jälttänyt et liene jälttänyt
3rd sing. jälttänee ei jälttäne 3rd sing. lienee jälttänyt ei liene jälttänyt
1st plur. jälttänemme emme jälttäne 1st plur. lienemme jälttäneet emme liene jälttäneet
2nd plur. jälttänette ette jälttäne 2nd plur. lienette jälttäneet ette liene jälttäneet
3rd plur. jälttänevät eivät jälttäne 3rd plur. lienevät jälttäneet eivät liene jälttäneet
passive jältettäneen ei jältettäne passive lienee jältetty ei liene jältetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jälttää present jälttävä jältettävä
long 1st2 jälttääkseen past jälttänyt jältetty
2nd inessive1 jälttäessä jältettäessä agent1, 3 jälttämä
instructive jälttäen negative jälttämätön
3rd inessive jälttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jälttämästä
illative jälttämään
adessive jälttämällä
abessive jälttämättä
instructive jälttämän jältettämän
4th nominative jälttäminen
partitive jälttämistä
5th2 jälttämäisillään

Related termsEdit