Open main menu

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

jäntevä (sinewy; flexible; efficient) +‎ -öidä

VerbEdit

jäntevöidä

  1. to increase the flexibility of
    Sinun täytyy jäntevöidä selkälihaksiasi.
    You must increase the flexibility of your back muscles.
  2. (figuratively, of an organization etc.) to make more efficient
    Olemme päättäneet jäntevöittää pakkausosaston toimintaa.
    We have decided to make the packaging department more efficient.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of jäntevöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäntevöin en jäntevöi 1st sing. olen jäntevöinyt en ole jäntevöinyt
2nd sing. jäntevöit et jäntevöi 2nd sing. olet jäntevöinyt et ole jäntevöinyt
3rd sing. jäntevöi ei jäntevöi 3rd sing. on jäntevöinyt ei ole jäntevöinyt
1st plur. jäntevöimme emme jäntevöi 1st plur. olemme jäntevöineet emme ole jäntevöineet
2nd plur. jäntevöitte ette jäntevöi 2nd plur. olette jäntevöineet ette ole jäntevöineet
3rd plur. jäntevöivät eivät jäntevöi 3rd plur. ovat jäntevöineet eivät ole jäntevöineet
passive jäntevöidään ei jäntevöidä passive on jäntevöity ei ole jäntevöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäntevöin en jäntevöinyt 1st sing. olin jäntevöinyt en ollut jäntevöinyt
2nd sing. jäntevöit et jäntevöinyt 2nd sing. olit jäntevöinyt et ollut jäntevöinyt
3rd sing. jäntevöi ei jäntevöinyt 3rd sing. oli jäntevöinyt ei ollut jäntevöinyt
1st plur. jäntevöimme emme jäntevöineet 1st plur. olimme jäntevöineet emme olleet jäntevöineet
2nd plur. jäntevöitte ette jäntevöineet 2nd plur. olitte jäntevöineet ette olleet jäntevöineet
3rd plur. jäntevöivät eivät jäntevöineet 3rd plur. olivat jäntevöineet eivät olleet jäntevöineet
passive jäntevöitiin ei jäntevöity passive oli jäntevöity ei ollut jäntevöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäntevöisin en jäntevöisi 1st sing. olisin jäntevöinyt en olisi jäntevöinyt
2nd sing. jäntevöisit et jäntevöisi 2nd sing. olisit jäntevöinyt et olisi jäntevöinyt
3rd sing. jäntevöisi ei jäntevöisi 3rd sing. olisi jäntevöinyt ei olisi jäntevöinyt
1st plur. jäntevöisimme emme jäntevöisi 1st plur. olisimme jäntevöineet emme olisi jäntevöineet
2nd plur. jäntevöisitte ette jäntevöisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäntevöineet ette olisi jäntevöineet
3rd plur. jäntevöisivät eivät jäntevöisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäntevöineet eivät olisi jäntevöineet
passive jäntevöitäisiin ei jäntevöitäisi passive olisi jäntevöity ei olisi jäntevöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäntevöi älä jäntevöi 2nd sing. ole jäntevöinyt älä ole jäntevöinyt
3rd sing. jäntevöiköön älköön jäntevöikö 3rd sing. olkoon jäntevöinyt älköön olko jäntevöinyt
1st plur. jäntevöikäämme älkäämme jäntevöikö 1st plur. olkaamme jäntevöineet älkäämme olko jäntevöineet
2nd plur. jäntevöikää älkää jäntevöikö 2nd plur. olkaa jäntevöineet älkää olko jäntevöineet
3rd plur. jäntevöikööt älkööt jäntevöikö 3rd plur. olkoot jäntevöineet älkööt olko jäntevöineet
passive jäntevöitäköön älköön jäntevöitäkö passive olkoon jäntevöity älköön olko jäntevöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäntevöinen en jäntevöine 1st sing. lienen jäntevöinyt en liene jäntevöinyt
2nd sing. jäntevöinet et jäntevöine 2nd sing. lienet jäntevöinyt et liene jäntevöinyt
3rd sing. jäntevöinee ei jäntevöine 3rd sing. lienee jäntevöinyt ei liene jäntevöinyt
1st plur. jäntevöinemme emme jäntevöine 1st plur. lienemme jäntevöineet emme liene jäntevöineet
2nd plur. jäntevöinette ette jäntevöine 2nd plur. lienette jäntevöineet ette liene jäntevöineet
3rd plur. jäntevöinevät eivät jäntevöine 3rd plur. lienevät jäntevöineet eivät liene jäntevöineet
passive jäntevöitäneen ei jäntevöitäne passive lienee jäntevöity ei liene jäntevöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäntevöidä present jäntevöivä jäntevöitävä
long 1st2 jäntevöidäkseen past jäntevöinyt jäntevöity
2nd inessive1 jäntevöidessä jäntevöitäessä agent1, 3 jäntevöimä
instructive jäntevöiden negative jäntevöimätön
3rd inessive jäntevöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäntevöimästä
illative jäntevöimään
adessive jäntevöimällä
abessive jäntevöimättä
instructive jäntevöimän jäntevöitämän
4th nominative jäntevöiminen
partitive jäntevöimistä
5th2 jäntevöimäisillään