Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

jäystää

  1. (transitive) to grind, to gnaw

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of jäystää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäystän en jäystä 1st sing. olen jäystänyt en ole jäystänyt
2nd sing. jäystät et jäystä 2nd sing. olet jäystänyt et ole jäystänyt
3rd sing. jäystää ei jäystä 3rd sing. on jäystänyt ei ole jäystänyt
1st plur. jäystämme emme jäystä 1st plur. olemme jäystäneet emme ole jäystäneet
2nd plur. jäystätte ette jäystä 2nd plur. olette jäystäneet ette ole jäystäneet
3rd plur. jäystävät eivät jäystä 3rd plur. ovat jäystäneet eivät ole jäystäneet
passive jäystetään ei jäystetä passive on jäystetty ei ole jäystetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäystin en jäystänyt 1st sing. olin jäystänyt en ollut jäystänyt
2nd sing. jäystit et jäystänyt 2nd sing. olit jäystänyt et ollut jäystänyt
3rd sing. jäysti ei jäystänyt 3rd sing. oli jäystänyt ei ollut jäystänyt
1st plur. jäystimme emme jäystäneet 1st plur. olimme jäystäneet emme olleet jäystäneet
2nd plur. jäystitte ette jäystäneet 2nd plur. olitte jäystäneet ette olleet jäystäneet
3rd plur. jäystivät eivät jäystäneet 3rd plur. olivat jäystäneet eivät olleet jäystäneet
passive jäystettiin ei jäystetty passive oli jäystetty ei ollut jäystetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäystäisin en jäystäisi 1st sing. olisin jäystänyt en olisi jäystänyt
2nd sing. jäystäisit et jäystäisi 2nd sing. olisit jäystänyt et olisi jäystänyt
3rd sing. jäystäisi ei jäystäisi 3rd sing. olisi jäystänyt ei olisi jäystänyt
1st plur. jäystäisimme emme jäystäisi 1st plur. olisimme jäystäneet emme olisi jäystäneet
2nd plur. jäystäisitte ette jäystäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäystäneet ette olisi jäystäneet
3rd plur. jäystäisivät eivät jäystäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäystäneet eivät olisi jäystäneet
passive jäystettäisiin ei jäystettäisi passive olisi jäystetty ei olisi jäystetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäystä älä jäystä 2nd sing. ole jäystänyt älä ole jäystänyt
3rd sing. jäystäköön älköön jäystäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jäystänyt älköön olko jäystänyt
1st plur. jäystäkäämme älkäämme jäystäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jäystäneet älkäämme olko jäystäneet
2nd plur. jäystäkää älkää jäystäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jäystäneet älkää olko jäystäneet
3rd plur. jäystäkööt älkööt jäystäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jäystäneet älkööt olko jäystäneet
passive jäystettäköön älköön jäystettäkö passive olkoon jäystetty älköön olko jäystetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäystänen en jäystäne 1st sing. lienen jäystänyt en liene jäystänyt
2nd sing. jäystänet et jäystäne 2nd sing. lienet jäystänyt et liene jäystänyt
3rd sing. jäystänee ei jäystäne 3rd sing. lienee jäystänyt ei liene jäystänyt
1st plur. jäystänemme emme jäystäne 1st plur. lienemme jäystäneet emme liene jäystäneet
2nd plur. jäystänette ette jäystäne 2nd plur. lienette jäystäneet ette liene jäystäneet
3rd plur. jäystänevät eivät jäystäne 3rd plur. lienevät jäystäneet eivät liene jäystäneet
passive jäystettäneen ei jäystettäne passive lienee jäystetty ei liene jäystetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäystää present jäystävä jäystettävä
long 1st2 jäystääkseen past jäystänyt jäystetty
2nd inessive1 jäystäessä jäystettäessä agent1, 3 jäystämä
instructive jäystäen negative jäystämätön
3rd inessive jäystämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäystämästä
illative jäystämään
adessive jäystämällä
abessive jäystämättä
instructive jäystämän jäystettämän
4th nominative jäystäminen
partitive jäystämistä
5th2 jäystämäisillään