Marshallese

edit

Alternative forms

edit

Pronunciation

edit
  • (phonetic) IPA(key): [tʲæ‿ʲ, tʲæ‿ˠ, tʲɑ‿ˠ, tʲæ‿ʷ, tʲɒ‿ʷ]
  • (phonemic) IPA(key): /tʲæ-/
  • Bender phonemes: {ja-}

Derived terms

edit

Prefix

edit

ja-

  1. not

Usage notes

edit

This prefix is fused directly to a stem without a hyphen.

References

edit

Mokilese

edit

Alternative forms

edit

Etymology

edit

Cognate with Marshallese ja-

Pronunciation

edit

Prefix

edit

ja-

  1. not

Usage notes

edit

ja- is applied to stative verbs to create a stative with the opposite meaning. Therefore, sihkei (to be strong) becomes jasihkei (to be weak). Not all statives are allowed to take this prefix.