Ojibwe

edit

Alternative forms

edit

Preverb

edit

ji-

  1. form of da- or daa- used in the unchanged conjunct order
    "Oo, yay," ikido, "mii waabang ji-maajaayaang," ikido.
    "Oh, goodness, we will leave tomorrow," she said.
  2. that, so that, in order to

References

edit

Swahili

edit

Pronunciation

edit
  • Audio (Kenya):(file)

Etymology 1

edit

From Proto-Bantu *(d)i ̹-.

Alternative forms

edit
  • (before vowels) j-

Prefix

edit

ji- (plural ma-)

  1. ji class(V) noun prefix and adjective agreement prefix
    jino jipyaa new tooth

ji- (plural maji-)

  1. augmentative prefix used with monosyllabic stems, puts words in ji class(V)
    ji- + ‎mtu (person) → ‎jitu (giant)
Usage notes
edit

Many class V nouns have no prefix, in which case the plural is formed by simply prefixing ma- to the word. This includes words that start with the augmentative prefix ji-.

Only the adjective -pya takes the prefix ji- in class V; its form is jipya. Some adjective starting with a vowel take j-, while possessive adjectives are irregular and take l-. Other adjectives take no prefix.

Nouns with a stem of more than one syllable and starting with a consonant get a zero prefix to form the augmentative:

mtoto (child) → ‎toto (large child)
See also
edit

Etymology 2

edit

Prefix

edit

ji-

  1. verb-initial form of -ji- (oneself, -self; reflexive direct object)

See also

edit

Volapük

edit

Etymology

edit

Borrowed from English she- as in "she-ass", "she-bear", "she-bitch", "she-goat", "she-wolf", "She-Ra".

Prefix

edit

ji-

  1. Used to specify female gender.

Derived terms

edit