From Swedish gömma ‎(to hide)



  1. (transitive, colloquial) to hide, stash, stockpile


Inflection of jemmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jemmaan en jemmaa 1st sing. olen jemmannut en ole jemmannut
2nd sing. jemmaat et jemmaa 2nd sing. olet jemmannut et ole jemmannut
3rd sing. jemmaa ei jemmaa 3rd sing. on jemmannut ei ole jemmannut
1st plur. jemmaamme emme jemmaa 1st plur. olemme jemmanneet emme ole jemmanneet
2nd plur. jemmaatte ette jemmaa 2nd plur. olette jemmanneet ette ole jemmanneet
3rd plur. jemmaavat eivät jemmaa 3rd plur. ovat jemmanneet eivät ole jemmanneet
passive jemmataan ei jemmata passive on jemmattu ei ole jemmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jemmasin en jemmannut 1st sing. olin jemmannut en ollut jemmannut
2nd sing. jemmasit et jemmannut 2nd sing. olit jemmannut et ollut jemmannut
3rd sing. jemmasi ei jemmannut 3rd sing. oli jemmannut ei ollut jemmannut
1st plur. jemmasimme emme jemmanneet 1st plur. olimme jemmanneet emme olleet jemmanneet
2nd plur. jemmasitte ette jemmanneet 2nd plur. olitte jemmanneet ette olleet jemmanneet
3rd plur. jemmasivat eivät jemmanneet 3rd plur. olivat jemmanneet eivät olleet jemmanneet
passive jemmattiin ei jemmattu passive oli jemmattu ei ollut jemmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jemmaisin en jemmaisi 1st sing. olisin jemmannut en olisi jemmannut
2nd sing. jemmaisit et jemmaisi 2nd sing. olisit jemmannut et olisi jemmannut
3rd sing. jemmaisi ei jemmaisi 3rd sing. olisi jemmannut ei olisi jemmannut
1st plur. jemmaisimme emme jemmaisi 1st plur. olisimme jemmanneet emme olisi jemmanneet
2nd plur. jemmaisitte ette jemmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jemmanneet ette olisi jemmanneet
3rd plur. jemmaisivat eivät jemmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jemmanneet eivät olisi jemmanneet
passive jemmattaisiin ei jemmattaisi passive olisi jemmattu ei olisi jemmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jemmaa älä jemmaa 2nd sing. ole jemmannut älä ole jemmannut
3rd sing. jemmatkoon älköön jemmatko 3rd sing. olkoon jemmannut älköön olko jemmannut
1st plur. jemmatkaamme älkäämme jemmatko 1st plur. olkaamme jemmanneet älkäämme olko jemmanneet
2nd plur. jemmatkaa älkää jemmatko 2nd plur. olkaa jemmanneet älkää olko jemmanneet
3rd plur. jemmatkoot älkööt jemmatko 3rd plur. olkoot jemmanneet älkööt olko jemmanneet
passive jemmattakoon älköön jemmattako passive olkoon jemmattu älköön olko jemmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jemmannen en jemmanne 1st sing. lienen jemmannut en liene jemmannut
2nd sing. jemmannet et jemmanne 2nd sing. lienet jemmannut et liene jemmannut
3rd sing. jemmannee ei jemmanne 3rd sing. lienee jemmannut ei liene jemmannut
1st plur. jemmannemme emme jemmanne 1st plur. lienemme jemmanneet emme liene jemmanneet
2nd plur. jemmannette ette jemmanne 2nd plur. lienette jemmanneet ette liene jemmanneet
3rd plur. jemmannevat eivät jemmanne 3rd plur. lienevät jemmanneet eivät liene jemmanneet
passive jemmattaneen ei jemmattane passive lienee jemmattu ei liene jemmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jemmata present jemmaava jemmattava
long 1st2 jemmatakseen past jemmannut jemmattu
2nd inessive1 jemmatessa jemmattaessa agent1, 3 jemmaama
instructive jemmaten negative jemmaamaton
3rd inessive jemmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jemmaamasta
illative jemmaamaan
adessive jemmaamalla
abessive jemmaamatta
instructive jemmaaman jemmattaman
4th nominative jemmaaminen
partitive jemmaamista
5th2 jemmaamaisillaan

Related termsEdit

Read in another language