1. To yoik (traditional Sami form of song).


Inflection of joiata (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joikaan en joikaa 1st sing. olen joiannut en ole joiannut
2nd sing. joikaat et joikaa 2nd sing. olet joiannut et ole joiannut
3rd sing. joikaa ei joikaa 3rd sing. on joiannut ei ole joiannut
1st plur. joikaamme emme joikaa 1st plur. olemme joianneet emme ole joianneet
2nd plur. joikaatte ette joikaa 2nd plur. olette joianneet ette ole joianneet
3rd plur. joikaavat eivät joikaa 3rd plur. ovat joianneet eivät ole joianneet
passive joiataan ei joiata passive on joiattu ei ole joiattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joikasin en joiannut 1st sing. olin joiannut en ollut joiannut
2nd sing. joikasit et joiannut 2nd sing. olit joiannut et ollut joiannut
3rd sing. joikasi ei joiannut 3rd sing. oli joiannut ei ollut joiannut
1st plur. joikasimme emme joianneet 1st plur. olimme joianneet emme olleet joianneet
2nd plur. joikasitte ette joianneet 2nd plur. olitte joianneet ette olleet joianneet
3rd plur. joikasivat eivät joianneet 3rd plur. olivat joianneet eivät olleet joianneet
passive joiattiin ei joiattu passive oli joiattu ei ollut joiattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joikaisin en joikaisi 1st sing. olisin joiannut en olisi joiannut
2nd sing. joikaisit et joikaisi 2nd sing. olisit joiannut et olisi joiannut
3rd sing. joikaisi ei joikaisi 3rd sing. olisi joiannut ei olisi joiannut
1st plur. joikaisimme emme joikaisi 1st plur. olisimme joianneet emme olisi joianneet
2nd plur. joikaisitte ette joikaisi 2nd plur. olisitte joianneet ette olisi joianneet
3rd plur. joikaisivat eivät joikaisi 3rd plur. olisivat joianneet eivät olisi joianneet
passive joiattaisiin ei joiattaisi passive olisi joiattu ei olisi joiattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. joikaa älä joikaa 2nd sing. ole joiannut älä ole joiannut
3rd sing. joiatkoon älköön joiatko 3rd sing. olkoon joiannut älköön olko joiannut
1st plur. joiatkaamme älkäämme joiatko 1st plur. olkaamme joianneet älkäämme olko joianneet
2nd plur. joiatkaa älkää joiatko 2nd plur. olkaa joianneet älkää olko joianneet
3rd plur. joiatkoot älkööt joiatko 3rd plur. olkoot joianneet älkööt olko joianneet
passive joiattakoon älköön joiattako passive olkoon joiattu älköön olko joiattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joiannen en joianne 1st sing. lienen joiannut en liene joiannut
2nd sing. joiannet et joianne 2nd sing. lienet joiannut et liene joiannut
3rd sing. joiannee ei joianne 3rd sing. lienee joiannut ei liene joiannut
1st plur. joiannemme emme joianne 1st plur. lienemme joianneet emme liene joianneet
2nd plur. joiannette ette joianne 2nd plur. lienette joianneet ette liene joianneet
3rd plur. joiannevat eivät joianne 3rd plur. lienevät joianneet eivät liene joianneet
passive joiattaneen ei joiattane passive lienee joiattu ei liene joiattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st joiata present joikaava joiattava
long 1st2 joiatakseen past joiannut joiattu
2nd inessive1 joiatessa joiattaessa agent1, 3 joikaama
instructive joiaten negative joikaamaton
3rd inessive joikaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative joikaamasta
illative joikaamaan
adessive joikaamalla
abessive joikaamatta
instructive joikaaman joiattaman
4th nominative joikaaminen
partitive joikaamista
5th2 joikaamaisillaan