From juoda ‎(to drink)



  1. To intoxicate, especially with alcohol.


Inflection of juovuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juovutan en juovuta 1st sing. olen juovuttanut en ole juovuttanut
2nd sing. juovutat et juovuta 2nd sing. olet juovuttanut et ole juovuttanut
3rd sing. juovuttaa ei juovuta 3rd sing. on juovuttanut ei ole juovuttanut
1st plur. juovutamme emme juovuta 1st plur. olemme juovuttaneet emme ole juovuttaneet
2nd plur. juovutatte ette juovuta 2nd plur. olette juovuttaneet ette ole juovuttaneet
3rd plur. juovuttavat eivät juovuta 3rd plur. ovat juovuttaneet eivät ole juovuttaneet
passive juovutetaan ei juovuteta passive on juovutettu ei ole juovutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juovutin en juovuttanut 1st sing. olin juovuttanut en ollut juovuttanut
2nd sing. juovutit et juovuttanut 2nd sing. olit juovuttanut et ollut juovuttanut
3rd sing. juovutti ei juovuttanut 3rd sing. oli juovuttanut ei ollut juovuttanut
1st plur. juovutimme emme juovuttaneet 1st plur. olimme juovuttaneet emme olleet juovuttaneet
2nd plur. juovutitte ette juovuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte juovuttaneet ette olleet juovuttaneet
3rd plur. juovuttivat eivät juovuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat juovuttaneet eivät olleet juovuttaneet
passive juovutettiin ei juovutettu passive oli juovutettu ei ollut juovutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juovuttaisin en juovuttaisi 1st sing. olisin juovuttanut en olisi juovuttanut
2nd sing. juovuttaisit et juovuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit juovuttanut et olisi juovuttanut
3rd sing. juovuttaisi ei juovuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi juovuttanut ei olisi juovuttanut
1st plur. juovuttaisimme emme juovuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme juovuttaneet emme olisi juovuttaneet
2nd plur. juovuttaisitte ette juovuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte juovuttaneet ette olisi juovuttaneet
3rd plur. juovuttaisivat eivät juovuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat juovuttaneet eivät olisi juovuttaneet
passive juovutettaisiin ei juovutettaisi passive olisi juovutettu ei olisi juovutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juovuta älä juovuta 2nd sing. ole juovuttanut älä ole juovuttanut
3rd sing. juovuttakoon älköön juovuttako 3rd sing. olkoon juovuttanut älköön olko juovuttanut
1st plur. juovuttakaamme älkäämme juovuttako 1st plur. olkaamme juovuttaneet älkäämme olko juovuttaneet
2nd plur. juovuttakaa älkää juovuttako 2nd plur. olkaa juovuttaneet älkää olko juovuttaneet
3rd plur. juovuttakoot älkööt juovuttako 3rd plur. olkoot juovuttaneet älkööt olko juovuttaneet
passive juovutettakoon älköön juovutettako passive olkoon juovutettu älköön olko juovutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juovuttanen en juovuttane 1st sing. lienen juovuttanut en liene juovuttanut
2nd sing. juovuttanet et juovuttane 2nd sing. lienet juovuttanut et liene juovuttanut
3rd sing. juovuttanee ei juovuttane 3rd sing. lienee juovuttanut ei liene juovuttanut
1st plur. juovuttanemme emme juovuttane 1st plur. lienemme juovuttaneet emme liene juovuttaneet
2nd plur. juovuttanette ette juovuttane 2nd plur. lienette juovuttaneet ette liene juovuttaneet
3rd plur. juovuttanevat eivät juovuttane 3rd plur. lienevät juovuttaneet eivät liene juovuttaneet
passive juovutettaneen ei juovutettane passive lienee juovutettu ei liene juovutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juovuttaa present juovuttava juovutettava
long 1st2 juovuttaakseen past juovuttanut juovutettu
2nd inessive1 juovuttaessa juovutettaessa agent1, 3 juovuttama
instructive juovuttaen negative juovuttamaton
3rd inessive juovuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juovuttamasta
illative juovuttamaan
adessive juovuttamalla
abessive juovuttamatta
instructive juovuttaman juovutettaman
4th nominative juovuttaminen
partitive juovuttamista
5th2 juovuttamaisillaan
Read in another language