1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of jurrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurraan en jurraa 1st sing. olen jurrannut en ole jurrannut
2nd sing. jurraat et jurraa 2nd sing. olet jurrannut et ole jurrannut
3rd sing. jurraa ei jurraa 3rd sing. on jurrannut ei ole jurrannut
1st plur. jurraamme emme jurraa 1st plur. olemme jurranneet emme ole jurranneet
2nd plur. jurraatte ette jurraa 2nd plur. olette jurranneet ette ole jurranneet
3rd plur. jurraavat eivät jurraa 3rd plur. ovat jurranneet eivät ole jurranneet
passive jurrataan ei jurrata passive on jurrattu ei ole jurrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurrasin en jurrannut 1st sing. olin jurrannut en ollut jurrannut
2nd sing. jurrasit et jurrannut 2nd sing. olit jurrannut et ollut jurrannut
3rd sing. jurrasi ei jurrannut 3rd sing. oli jurrannut ei ollut jurrannut
1st plur. jurrasimme emme jurranneet 1st plur. olimme jurranneet emme olleet jurranneet
2nd plur. jurrasitte ette jurranneet 2nd plur. olitte jurranneet ette olleet jurranneet
3rd plur. jurrasivat eivät jurranneet 3rd plur. olivat jurranneet eivät olleet jurranneet
passive jurrattiin ei jurrattu passive oli jurrattu ei ollut jurrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurraisin en jurraisi 1st sing. olisin jurrannut en olisi jurrannut
2nd sing. jurraisit et jurraisi 2nd sing. olisit jurrannut et olisi jurrannut
3rd sing. jurraisi ei jurraisi 3rd sing. olisi jurrannut ei olisi jurrannut
1st plur. jurraisimme emme jurraisi 1st plur. olisimme jurranneet emme olisi jurranneet
2nd plur. jurraisitte ette jurraisi 2nd plur. olisitte jurranneet ette olisi jurranneet
3rd plur. jurraisivat eivät jurraisi 3rd plur. olisivat jurranneet eivät olisi jurranneet
passive jurrattaisiin ei jurrattaisi passive olisi jurrattu ei olisi jurrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jurraa älä jurraa 2nd sing. ole jurrannut älä ole jurrannut
3rd sing. jurratkoon älköön jurratko 3rd sing. olkoon jurrannut älköön olko jurrannut
1st plur. jurratkaamme älkäämme jurratko 1st plur. olkaamme jurranneet älkäämme olko jurranneet
2nd plur. jurratkaa älkää jurratko 2nd plur. olkaa jurranneet älkää olko jurranneet
3rd plur. jurratkoot älkööt jurratko 3rd plur. olkoot jurranneet älkööt olko jurranneet
passive jurrattakoon älköön jurrattako passive olkoon jurrattu älköön olko jurrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurrannen en jurranne 1st sing. lienen jurrannut en liene jurrannut
2nd sing. jurrannet et jurranne 2nd sing. lienet jurrannut et liene jurrannut
3rd sing. jurrannee ei jurranne 3rd sing. lienee jurrannut ei liene jurrannut
1st plur. jurrannemme emme jurranne 1st plur. lienemme jurranneet emme liene jurranneet
2nd plur. jurrannette ette jurranne 2nd plur. lienette jurranneet ette liene jurranneet
3rd plur. jurrannevat eivät jurranne 3rd plur. lienevät jurranneet eivät liene jurranneet
passive jurrattaneen ei jurrattane passive lienee jurrattu ei liene jurrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jurrata present jurraava jurrattava
long 1st2 jurratakseen past jurrannut jurrattu
2nd inessive1 jurratessa jurrattaessa agent1, 3 jurraama
instructive jurraten negative jurraamaton
3rd inessive jurraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jurraamasta
illative jurraamaan
adessive jurraamalla
abessive jurraamatta
instructive jurraaman jurrattaman
4th nominative jurraaminen
partitive jurraamista
5th2 jurraamaisillaan