FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈjutɑtɑˣ/, [ˈjut̪ɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -utɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ju‧ta‧ta

VerbEdit

jutata

  1. Alternative form of judata

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of jutata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jutaan en jutaa 1st sing. olen jutannut en ole jutannut
2nd sing. jutaat et jutaa 2nd sing. olet jutannut et ole jutannut
3rd sing. jutaa ei jutaa 3rd sing. on jutannut ei ole jutannut
1st plur. jutaamme emme jutaa 1st plur. olemme jutanneet emme ole jutanneet
2nd plur. jutaatte ette jutaa 2nd plur. olette jutanneet ette ole jutanneet
3rd plur. jutaavat eivät jutaa 3rd plur. ovat jutanneet eivät ole jutanneet
passive jutataan ei jutata passive on jutattu ei ole jutattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jutasin en jutannut 1st sing. olin jutannut en ollut jutannut
2nd sing. jutasit et jutannut 2nd sing. olit jutannut et ollut jutannut
3rd sing. jutasi ei jutannut 3rd sing. oli jutannut ei ollut jutannut
1st plur. jutasimme emme jutanneet 1st plur. olimme jutanneet emme olleet jutanneet
2nd plur. jutasitte ette jutanneet 2nd plur. olitte jutanneet ette olleet jutanneet
3rd plur. jutasivat eivät jutanneet 3rd plur. olivat jutanneet eivät olleet jutanneet
passive jutattiin ei jutattu passive oli jutattu ei ollut jutattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jutaisin en jutaisi 1st sing. olisin jutannut en olisi jutannut
2nd sing. jutaisit et jutaisi 2nd sing. olisit jutannut et olisi jutannut
3rd sing. jutaisi ei jutaisi 3rd sing. olisi jutannut ei olisi jutannut
1st plur. jutaisimme emme jutaisi 1st plur. olisimme jutanneet emme olisi jutanneet
2nd plur. jutaisitte ette jutaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jutanneet ette olisi jutanneet
3rd plur. jutaisivat eivät jutaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jutanneet eivät olisi jutanneet
passive jutattaisiin ei jutattaisi passive olisi jutattu ei olisi jutattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jutaa älä jutaa 2nd sing. ole jutannut älä ole jutannut
3rd sing. jutatkoon älköön jutatko 3rd sing. olkoon jutannut älköön olko jutannut
1st plur. jutatkaamme älkäämme jutatko 1st plur. olkaamme jutanneet älkäämme olko jutanneet
2nd plur. jutatkaa älkää jutatko 2nd plur. olkaa jutanneet älkää olko jutanneet
3rd plur. jutatkoot älkööt jutatko 3rd plur. olkoot jutanneet älkööt olko jutanneet
passive jutattakoon älköön jutattako passive olkoon jutattu älköön olko jutattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jutannen en jutanne 1st sing. lienen jutannut en liene jutannut
2nd sing. jutannet et jutanne 2nd sing. lienet jutannut et liene jutannut
3rd sing. jutannee ei jutanne 3rd sing. lienee jutannut ei liene jutannut
1st plur. jutannemme emme jutanne 1st plur. lienemme jutanneet emme liene jutanneet
2nd plur. jutannette ette jutanne 2nd plur. lienette jutanneet ette liene jutanneet
3rd plur. jutannevat eivät jutanne 3rd plur. lienevät jutanneet eivät liene jutanneet
passive jutattaneen ei jutattane passive lienee jutattu ei liene jutattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jutata present jutaava jutattava
long 1st2 jutatakseen past jutannut jutattu
2nd inessive1 jutatessa jutattaessa agent1, 3 jutaama
instructive jutaten negative jutaamaton
3rd inessive jutaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative jutaamasta
illative jutaamaan
adessive jutaamalla
abessive jutaamatta
instructive jutaaman jutattaman
4th nominative jutaaminen
partitive jutaamista
5th2 jutaamaisillaan

AnagramsEdit