käpälöidä

FinnishEdit

(index kä)

VerbEdit

käpälöidä

  1. (transitive) to paw, to get handsy (to handle or touch clumsily or too familiarly)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of käpälöidä (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpälöin
käpälöitsen
en käpälöi
en käpälöitse
1st sing. olen käpälöinyt en ole käpälöinyt
2nd sing. käpälöit
käpälöitset
et käpälöi
et käpälöitse
2nd sing. olet käpälöinyt et ole käpälöinyt
3rd sing. käpälöi
käpälöitsee
ei käpälöi
ei käpälöitse
3rd sing. on käpälöinyt ei ole käpälöinyt
1st plur. käpälöimme
käpälöitsemme
emme käpälöi
emme käpälöitse
1st plur. olemme käpälöineet emme ole käpälöineet
2nd plur. käpälöitte
käpälöitsette
ette käpälöi
ette käpälöitse
2nd plur. olette käpälöineet ette ole käpälöineet
3rd plur. käpälöivät
käpälöitsevät
eivät käpälöi
eivät käpälöitse
3rd plur. ovat käpälöineet eivät ole käpälöineet
passive käpälöidään ei käpälöidä passive on käpälöity ei ole käpälöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpälöin
käpälöitsin
en käpälöinyt 1st sing. olin käpälöinyt en ollut käpälöinyt
2nd sing. käpälöit
käpälöitsit
et käpälöinyt 2nd sing. olit käpälöinyt et ollut käpälöinyt
3rd sing. käpälöi
käpälöitsi
ei käpälöinyt 3rd sing. oli käpälöinyt ei ollut käpälöinyt
1st plur. käpälöimme
käpälöitsimme
emme käpälöineet 1st plur. olimme käpälöineet emme olleet käpälöineet
2nd plur. käpälöitte
käpälöitsitte
ette käpälöineet 2nd plur. olitte käpälöineet ette olleet käpälöineet
3rd plur. käpälöivät
käpälöitsivät
eivät käpälöineet 3rd plur. olivat käpälöineet eivät olleet käpälöineet
passive käpälöitiin ei käpälöity passive oli käpälöity ei ollut käpälöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpälöisin
käpälöitsisin
en käpälöisi
en käpälöitsisi
1st sing. olisin käpälöinyt en olisi käpälöinyt
2nd sing. käpälöisit
käpälöitsisit
et käpälöisi
et käpälöitsisi
2nd sing. olisit käpälöinyt et olisi käpälöinyt
3rd sing. käpälöisi
käpälöitsisi
ei käpälöisi
ei käpälöitsisi
3rd sing. olisi käpälöinyt ei olisi käpälöinyt
1st plur. käpälöisimme
käpälöitsisimme
emme käpälöisi
emme käpälöitsisi
1st plur. olisimme käpälöineet emme olisi käpälöineet
2nd plur. käpälöisitte
käpälöitsisitte
ette käpälöisi
ette käpälöitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte käpälöineet ette olisi käpälöineet
3rd plur. käpälöisivät
käpälöitsisivät
eivät käpälöisi
eivät käpälöitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat käpälöineet eivät olisi käpälöineet
passive käpälöitäisiin ei käpälöitäisi passive olisi käpälöity ei olisi käpälöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käpälöi
käpälöitse
älä käpälöi
älä käpälöitse
2nd sing. ole käpälöinyt älä ole käpälöinyt
3rd sing. käpälöiköön älköön käpälöikö 3rd sing. olkoon käpälöinyt älköön olko käpälöinyt
1st plur. käpälöikäämme älkäämme käpälöikö 1st plur. olkaamme käpälöineet älkäämme olko käpälöineet
2nd plur. käpälöikää älkää käpälöikö 2nd plur. olkaa käpälöineet älkää olko käpälöineet
3rd plur. käpälöikööt älkööt käpälöikö 3rd plur. olkoot käpälöineet älkööt olko käpälöineet
passive käpälöitäköön älköön käpälöitäkö passive olkoon käpälöity älköön olko käpälöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpälöinen en käpälöine 1st sing. lienen käpälöinyt en liene käpälöinyt
2nd sing. käpälöinet et käpälöine 2nd sing. lienet käpälöinyt et liene käpälöinyt
3rd sing. käpälöinee ei käpälöine 3rd sing. lienee käpälöinyt ei liene käpälöinyt
1st plur. käpälöinemme emme käpälöine 1st plur. lienemme käpälöineet emme liene käpälöineet
2nd plur. käpälöinette ette käpälöine 2nd plur. lienette käpälöineet ette liene käpälöineet
3rd plur. käpälöinevät eivät käpälöine 3rd plur. lienevät käpälöineet eivät liene käpälöineet
passive käpälöitäneen ei käpälöitäne passive lienee käpälöity ei liene käpälöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käpälöidä present käpälöivä
käpälöitsevä
käpälöitävä
long 1st2 käpälöidäkseen past käpälöinyt käpälöity
2nd inessive1 käpälöidessä käpälöitäessä agent1, 3 käpälöimä
käpälöitsemä
instructive käpälöiden negative käpälöimätön
käpälöitsemätön
3rd inessive käpälöimässä
käpälöitsemässä
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käpälöimästä
käpälöitsemästä
illative käpälöimään
käpälöitsemään
adessive käpälöimällä
käpälöitsemällä
abessive käpälöimättä
käpälöitsemättä
instructive käpälöimän
käpälöitsemän
käpälöitämän
4th nominative käpälöiminen
käpälöitseminen
partitive käpälöimistä
käpälöitsemistä
5th2 käpälöimäisillään
käpälöitsemäisillään

SynonymsEdit

Read in another language