Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

kakistaa

  1. (intransitive) to cough up, hawk

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kakistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakistan en kakista 1st sing. olen kakistanut en ole kakistanut
2nd sing. kakistat et kakista 2nd sing. olet kakistanut et ole kakistanut
3rd sing. kakistaa ei kakista 3rd sing. on kakistanut ei ole kakistanut
1st plur. kakistamme emme kakista 1st plur. olemme kakistaneet emme ole kakistaneet
2nd plur. kakistatte ette kakista 2nd plur. olette kakistaneet ette ole kakistaneet
3rd plur. kakistavat eivät kakista 3rd plur. ovat kakistaneet eivät ole kakistaneet
passive kakistetaan ei kakisteta passive on kakistettu ei ole kakistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakistin en kakistanut 1st sing. olin kakistanut en ollut kakistanut
2nd sing. kakistit et kakistanut 2nd sing. olit kakistanut et ollut kakistanut
3rd sing. kakisti ei kakistanut 3rd sing. oli kakistanut ei ollut kakistanut
1st plur. kakistimme emme kakistaneet 1st plur. olimme kakistaneet emme olleet kakistaneet
2nd plur. kakistitte ette kakistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kakistaneet ette olleet kakistaneet
3rd plur. kakistivat eivät kakistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kakistaneet eivät olleet kakistaneet
passive kakistettiin ei kakistettu passive oli kakistettu ei ollut kakistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakistaisin en kakistaisi 1st sing. olisin kakistanut en olisi kakistanut
2nd sing. kakistaisit et kakistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kakistanut et olisi kakistanut
3rd sing. kakistaisi ei kakistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kakistanut ei olisi kakistanut
1st plur. kakistaisimme emme kakistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kakistaneet emme olisi kakistaneet
2nd plur. kakistaisitte ette kakistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kakistaneet ette olisi kakistaneet
3rd plur. kakistaisivat eivät kakistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kakistaneet eivät olisi kakistaneet
passive kakistettaisiin ei kakistettaisi passive olisi kakistettu ei olisi kakistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kakista älä kakista 2nd sing. ole kakistanut älä ole kakistanut
3rd sing. kakistakoon älköön kakistako 3rd sing. olkoon kakistanut älköön olko kakistanut
1st plur. kakistakaamme älkäämme kakistako 1st plur. olkaamme kakistaneet älkäämme olko kakistaneet
2nd plur. kakistakaa älkää kakistako 2nd plur. olkaa kakistaneet älkää olko kakistaneet
3rd plur. kakistakoot älkööt kakistako 3rd plur. olkoot kakistaneet älkööt olko kakistaneet
passive kakistettakoon älköön kakistettako passive olkoon kakistettu älköön olko kakistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakistanen en kakistane 1st sing. lienen kakistanut en liene kakistanut
2nd sing. kakistanet et kakistane 2nd sing. lienet kakistanut et liene kakistanut
3rd sing. kakistanee ei kakistane 3rd sing. lienee kakistanut ei liene kakistanut
1st plur. kakistanemme emme kakistane 1st plur. lienemme kakistaneet emme liene kakistaneet
2nd plur. kakistanette ette kakistane 2nd plur. lienette kakistaneet ette liene kakistaneet
3rd plur. kakistanevat eivät kakistane 3rd plur. lienevät kakistaneet eivät liene kakistaneet
passive kakistettaneen ei kakistettane passive lienee kakistettu ei liene kakistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kakistaa present kakistava kakistettava
long 1st2 kakistaakseen past kakistanut kakistettu
2nd inessive1 kakistaessa kakistettaessa agent1, 3 kakistama
instructive kakistaen negative kakistamaton
3rd inessive kakistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kakistamasta
illative kakistamaan
adessive kakistamalla
abessive kakistamatta
instructive kakistaman kakistettaman
4th nominative kakistaminen
partitive kakistamista
5th2 kakistamaisillaan

Related termsEdit

AnagramsEdit