See also: -istää

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Formally -ise- +‎ -taa, i.e. extracted from verbs originally formed by the suffix -taa from adjectives ending in -inen : -ise-. This reanalysis has likely been further supported by verbs such as altistaa, kaunistaa, tiivistää, valmistaa, based on adjectives of loan origin which show -is even in the nominative.

SuffixEdit

-istaa (front vowel harmony variant -istää)

  1. Forms verbs meaning "to make (into)", predominantly from adjectives; -ize/-ise
    vahva (strong) + ‎-istaa → ‎vahvistaa (to strengthen)
    tosi (real) + ‎-istaa → ‎todistaa (to verify)
  2. Occasionally used for other purposes, either as to apply a tool onto.
    kone (machine) + ‎-istaa → ‎koneistaa (to machine)
  3. or to equip:
    tietokone (computer) + ‎-istaa → ‎tietokoneistaa (to computerize)

Usage notesEdit

After labial vowels, the -i- is frequently omitted: see -staa.

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit