Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

kalppia

  1. to leave, go away, buzz off, especially when having to, or in a cowardly manner
  2. ~ tiehensä: to shag off

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kalppia (Kotus type 61/sallia, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalpin en kalpi 1st sing. olen kalppinut en ole kalppinut
2nd sing. kalpit et kalpi 2nd sing. olet kalppinut et ole kalppinut
3rd sing. kalppii ei kalpi 3rd sing. on kalppinut ei ole kalppinut
1st plur. kalpimme emme kalpi 1st plur. olemme kalppineet emme ole kalppineet
2nd plur. kalpitte ette kalpi 2nd plur. olette kalppineet ette ole kalppineet
3rd plur. kalppivat eivät kalpi 3rd plur. ovat kalppineet eivät ole kalppineet
passive kalpitaan ei kalpita passive on kalpittu ei ole kalpittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalpin en kalppinut 1st sing. olin kalppinut en ollut kalppinut
2nd sing. kalpit et kalppinut 2nd sing. olit kalppinut et ollut kalppinut
3rd sing. kalppi ei kalppinut 3rd sing. oli kalppinut ei ollut kalppinut
1st plur. kalpimme emme kalppineet 1st plur. olimme kalppineet emme olleet kalppineet
2nd plur. kalpitte ette kalppineet 2nd plur. olitte kalppineet ette olleet kalppineet
3rd plur. kalppivat eivät kalppineet 3rd plur. olivat kalppineet eivät olleet kalppineet
passive kalpittiin ei kalpittu passive oli kalpittu ei ollut kalpittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalppisin en kalppisi 1st sing. olisin kalppinut en olisi kalppinut
2nd sing. kalppisit et kalppisi 2nd sing. olisit kalppinut et olisi kalppinut
3rd sing. kalppisi ei kalppisi 3rd sing. olisi kalppinut ei olisi kalppinut
1st plur. kalppisimme emme kalppisi 1st plur. olisimme kalppineet emme olisi kalppineet
2nd plur. kalppisitte ette kalppisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalppineet ette olisi kalppineet
3rd plur. kalppisivat eivät kalppisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalppineet eivät olisi kalppineet
passive kalpittaisiin ei kalpittaisi passive olisi kalpittu ei olisi kalpittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalpi älä kalpi 2nd sing. ole kalppinut älä ole kalppinut
3rd sing. kalppikoon älköön kalppiko 3rd sing. olkoon kalppinut älköön olko kalppinut
1st plur. kalppikaamme älkäämme kalppiko 1st plur. olkaamme kalppineet älkäämme olko kalppineet
2nd plur. kalppikaa älkää kalppiko 2nd plur. olkaa kalppineet älkää olko kalppineet
3rd plur. kalppikoot älkööt kalppiko 3rd plur. olkoot kalppineet älkööt olko kalppineet
passive kalpittakoon älköön kalpittako passive olkoon kalpittu älköön olko kalpittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalppinen en kalppine 1st sing. lienen kalppinut en liene kalppinut
2nd sing. kalppinet et kalppine 2nd sing. lienet kalppinut et liene kalppinut
3rd sing. kalppinee ei kalppine 3rd sing. lienee kalppinut ei liene kalppinut
1st plur. kalppinemme emme kalppine 1st plur. lienemme kalppineet emme liene kalppineet
2nd plur. kalppinette ette kalppine 2nd plur. lienette kalppineet ette liene kalppineet
3rd plur. kalppinevat eivät kalppine 3rd plur. lienevät kalppineet eivät liene kalppineet
passive kalpittaneen ei kalpittane passive lienee kalpittu ei liene kalpittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalppia present kalppiva kalpittava
long 1st2 kalppiakseen past kalppinut kalpittu
2nd inessive1 kalppiessa kalpittaessa agent1, 3 kalppima
instructive kalppien negative kalppimaton
3rd inessive kalppimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalppimasta
illative kalppimaan
adessive kalppimalla
abessive kalppimatta
instructive kalppiman kalpittaman
4th nominative kalppiminen
partitive kalppimista
5th2 kalppimaisillaan