Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

kaplastaa

  1. to equip a sleigh with a kaplas

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kaplastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaplastan en kaplasta 1st sing. olen kaplastanut en ole kaplastanut
2nd sing. kaplastat et kaplasta 2nd sing. olet kaplastanut et ole kaplastanut
3rd sing. kaplastaa ei kaplasta 3rd sing. on kaplastanut ei ole kaplastanut
1st plur. kaplastamme emme kaplasta 1st plur. olemme kaplastaneet emme ole kaplastaneet
2nd plur. kaplastatte ette kaplasta 2nd plur. olette kaplastaneet ette ole kaplastaneet
3rd plur. kaplastavat eivät kaplasta 3rd plur. ovat kaplastaneet eivät ole kaplastaneet
passive kaplastetaan ei kaplasteta passive on kaplastettu ei ole kaplastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaplastin en kaplastanut 1st sing. olin kaplastanut en ollut kaplastanut
2nd sing. kaplastit et kaplastanut 2nd sing. olit kaplastanut et ollut kaplastanut
3rd sing. kaplasti ei kaplastanut 3rd sing. oli kaplastanut ei ollut kaplastanut
1st plur. kaplastimme emme kaplastaneet 1st plur. olimme kaplastaneet emme olleet kaplastaneet
2nd plur. kaplastitte ette kaplastaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaplastaneet ette olleet kaplastaneet
3rd plur. kaplastivat eivät kaplastaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaplastaneet eivät olleet kaplastaneet
passive kaplastettiin ei kaplastettu passive oli kaplastettu ei ollut kaplastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaplastaisin en kaplastaisi 1st sing. olisin kaplastanut en olisi kaplastanut
2nd sing. kaplastaisit et kaplastaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaplastanut et olisi kaplastanut
3rd sing. kaplastaisi ei kaplastaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaplastanut ei olisi kaplastanut
1st plur. kaplastaisimme emme kaplastaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaplastaneet emme olisi kaplastaneet
2nd plur. kaplastaisitte ette kaplastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaplastaneet ette olisi kaplastaneet
3rd plur. kaplastaisivat eivät kaplastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaplastaneet eivät olisi kaplastaneet
passive kaplastettaisiin ei kaplastettaisi passive olisi kaplastettu ei olisi kaplastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaplasta älä kaplasta 2nd sing. ole kaplastanut älä ole kaplastanut
3rd sing. kaplastakoon älköön kaplastako 3rd sing. olkoon kaplastanut älköön olko kaplastanut
1st plur. kaplastakaamme älkäämme kaplastako 1st plur. olkaamme kaplastaneet älkäämme olko kaplastaneet
2nd plur. kaplastakaa älkää kaplastako 2nd plur. olkaa kaplastaneet älkää olko kaplastaneet
3rd plur. kaplastakoot älkööt kaplastako 3rd plur. olkoot kaplastaneet älkööt olko kaplastaneet
passive kaplastettakoon älköön kaplastettako passive olkoon kaplastettu älköön olko kaplastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaplastanen en kaplastane 1st sing. lienen kaplastanut en liene kaplastanut
2nd sing. kaplastanet et kaplastane 2nd sing. lienet kaplastanut et liene kaplastanut
3rd sing. kaplastanee ei kaplastane 3rd sing. lienee kaplastanut ei liene kaplastanut
1st plur. kaplastanemme emme kaplastane 1st plur. lienemme kaplastaneet emme liene kaplastaneet
2nd plur. kaplastanette ette kaplastane 2nd plur. lienette kaplastaneet ette liene kaplastaneet
3rd plur. kaplastanevat eivät kaplastane 3rd plur. lienevät kaplastaneet eivät liene kaplastaneet
passive kaplastettaneen ei kaplastettane passive lienee kaplastettu ei liene kaplastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaplastaa present kaplastava kaplastettava
long 1st2 kaplastaakseen past kaplastanut kaplastettu
2nd inessive1 kaplastaessa kaplastettaessa agent1, 3 kaplastama
instructive kaplastaen negative kaplastamaton
3rd inessive kaplastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaplastamasta
illative kaplastamaan
adessive kaplastamalla
abessive kaplastamatta
instructive kaplastaman kaplastettaman
4th nominative kaplastaminen
partitive kaplastamista
5th2 kaplastamaisillaan