karhu- +‎ -ta



  1. (intransitive) To dun (to ask or beset a debtor for payment).


Inflection of karhuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhuan en karhua 1st sing. olen karhunnut en ole karhunnut
2nd sing. karhuat et karhua 2nd sing. olet karhunnut et ole karhunnut
3rd sing. karhuaa ei karhua 3rd sing. on karhunnut ei ole karhunnut
1st plur. karhuamme emme karhua 1st plur. olemme karhunneet emme ole karhunneet
2nd plur. karhuatte ette karhua 2nd plur. olette karhunneet ette ole karhunneet
3rd plur. karhuavat eivät karhua 3rd plur. ovat karhunneet eivät ole karhunneet
passive karhutaan ei karhuta passive on karhuttu ei ole karhuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhusin en karhunnut 1st sing. olin karhunnut en ollut karhunnut
2nd sing. karhusit et karhunnut 2nd sing. olit karhunnut et ollut karhunnut
3rd sing. karhusi ei karhunnut 3rd sing. oli karhunnut ei ollut karhunnut
1st plur. karhusimme emme karhunneet 1st plur. olimme karhunneet emme olleet karhunneet
2nd plur. karhusitte ette karhunneet 2nd plur. olitte karhunneet ette olleet karhunneet
3rd plur. karhusivat eivät karhunneet 3rd plur. olivat karhunneet eivät olleet karhunneet
passive karhuttiin ei karhuttu passive oli karhuttu ei ollut karhuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhuaisin
en karhuaisi
en karhuisi
1st sing. olisin karhunnut en olisi karhunnut
2nd sing. karhuaisit
et karhuaisi
et karhuisi
2nd sing. olisit karhunnut et olisi karhunnut
3rd sing. karhuaisi
ei karhuaisi
ei karhuisi
3rd sing. olisi karhunnut ei olisi karhunnut
1st plur. karhuaisimme
emme karhuaisi
emme karhuisi
1st plur. olisimme karhunneet emme olisi karhunneet
2nd plur. karhuaisitte
ette karhuaisi
ette karhuisi
2nd plur. olisitte karhunneet ette olisi karhunneet
3rd plur. karhuaisivat
eivät karhuaisi
eivät karhuisi
3rd plur. olisivat karhunneet eivät olisi karhunneet
passive karhuttaisiin ei karhuttaisi passive olisi karhuttu ei olisi karhuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karhua älä karhua 2nd sing. ole karhunnut älä ole karhunnut
3rd sing. karhutkoon älköön karhutko 3rd sing. olkoon karhunnut älköön olko karhunnut
1st plur. karhutkaamme älkäämme karhutko 1st plur. olkaamme karhunneet älkäämme olko karhunneet
2nd plur. karhutkaa älkää karhutko 2nd plur. olkaa karhunneet älkää olko karhunneet
3rd plur. karhutkoot älkööt karhutko 3rd plur. olkoot karhunneet älkööt olko karhunneet
passive karhuttakoon älköön karhuttako passive olkoon karhuttu älköön olko karhuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhunnen en karhunne 1st sing. lienen karhunnut en liene karhunnut
2nd sing. karhunnet et karhunne 2nd sing. lienet karhunnut et liene karhunnut
3rd sing. karhunnee ei karhunne 3rd sing. lienee karhunnut ei liene karhunnut
1st plur. karhunnemme emme karhunne 1st plur. lienemme karhunneet emme liene karhunneet
2nd plur. karhunnette ette karhunne 2nd plur. lienette karhunneet ette liene karhunneet
3rd plur. karhunnevat eivät karhunne 3rd plur. lienevät karhunneet eivät liene karhunneet
passive karhuttaneen ei karhuttane passive lienee karhuttu ei liene karhuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karhuta present karhuava karhuttava
long 1st2 karhutakseen past karhunnut karhuttu
2nd inessive1 karhutessa karhuttaessa agent1, 3 karhuama
instructive karhuten negative karhuamaton
3rd inessive karhuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karhuamasta
illative karhuamaan
adessive karhuamalla
abessive karhuamatta
instructive karhuaman karhuttaman
4th nominative karhuaminen
partitive karhuamista
5th2 karhuamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Read in another language