Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

EstonianEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. suffix for the abessive case, without.

Usage notesEdit

  • Suffixed to the genitive singular.
  • Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless".

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-ta, a variant form of *-da (whence Finnish -a) that was used when it followed a (secondarily) stressed syllable (suffixal gradation). Ultimately from the Proto-Uralic ablative case *-ta.

SuffixEdit

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. A suffix for the partitive singular case.
Usage notesEdit
  • This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant.

See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak, composed of a stem-forming suffix *-t- + the regular infinitive ending *-dak.

SuffixEdit

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
    naula (nail) + ‎-ta → ‎naulita (to nail down)
    tarve (need) + ‎-ta → ‎tarvita (to need)
    lääke (medicine) + ‎-ta → ‎lääkitä (to medicate)
    kampa (comb) + ‎-ta → ‎kammata (to comb)
    linko (sling; centrifuge) + ‎-ta → ‎lingota (to hurl, sling, fling)
    kato (disappearance) + ‎-ta → ‎kadota (to disappear)
Usage notesEdit
  • The derivatives belong to the conjugation types no. 69, 72, 73 and 74.
  • Triggers consonant gradation of the root in types 72, 73 and 74.
  • Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, -taa is more common.
Derived termsEdit



IrishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. added to nouns to form adjectives
Derived termsEdit


Related termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. used to form strong plural forms of nouns

Etymology 3Edit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. used to form the past participle of verbs
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 4Edit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. genitive singular of -adh (verbal noun suffix)

LatinEdit

QuechuaEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • -kta (historically, after short vowels)

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. A suffix for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb.
    wasi (house) + ‎-ta → ‎wasita (at the house)
    mama (mother) + ‎-ta → ‎mamaykita (your mother (direct object))
  2. Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
    allin (good) + ‎-ta → ‎allinta (well)

Scottish GaelicEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -te
    'S leònta mo làmh.My hand is wounded.

Derived termsEdit



SomaliEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. A condition or state