AfarEdit

Pronunciation 1Edit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Form of -yta used after nouns ending in consonants.
DeclensionEdit

Pronunciation 2Edit

SuffixEdit

-tá

  1. Form of -ytá used after nouns ending in consonants.
DeclensionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • E. M. Parker; R. J. Hayward (1985) An Afar-English-French dictionary (with Grammatical Notes in English), University of London, →ISBN, page 228
  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis)

EstonianEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. suffix for the abessive case, without.

Usage notesEdit

  • Suffixed to the genitive singular.
  • Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless".

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-ta, a variant form of *-da (whence Finnish -a) that was used when it followed a (secondarily) stressed syllable (suffixal gradation). Ultimately from the Proto-Uralic ablative case *-ta (compare to Moksha -да, -та (-da, -ta) and Erzya -до (-do)).

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. A suffix for the partitive singular case.
Usage notesEdit
  • This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant.

See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak, composed of a stem-forming suffix *-t- (from Proto-Uralic *-ta-) and the regular infinitive ending *-dak.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /tɑˣ/, [t̪ɑ(ʔ)]

SuffixEdit

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
    kampa (comb) + ‎-ta → ‎kammata (to comb)
    linko (sling; centrifuge) + ‎-ta → ‎lingota (to hurl, sling, fling)
    kato (disappearance) + ‎-ta → ‎kadota (to disappear)
Usage notesEdit
  • The derivatives belong to the conjugation types no. 73 and 74.
  • Triggers consonant gradation in the root, if applicable.
  • Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, -taa is more common.
Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


HungarianEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. (personal suffix) Used to form the third-person singular indicative past definite form of verbs.
    olvas (to read)olvasta (he/she (has/had) read (it))
  2. (verbal-participle suffix) Used to form the verbal participle of verbs, always following the agent noun.
    okoz (to cause)[vihar] okozta [kár] ([the damage] caused by [a storm], literally storm-caused damage)
  3. (noun-forming suffix) Used to form nouns from certain verbs (cf. -ás), incorporating the third-person singular possessive suffix (-a), which can be replaced by other personal possessive suffixes.
    tud (to know)tudta (his/her knowledge [of something])

Usage notesEdit

  • (past-tense and verbal-participle suffix) Variants:
    -ta is added to most back-vowel verbs
    -te is added to most front-vowel verbs
    -tta is added to back-vowel verbs ending in a vowel (, , ó, , , szí)
    -tte is added to front-vowel verbs ending in a vowel (, nyű, sző)
    -otta is added to back-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (fut, nyit, except lát)
    -ette is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (vet)
    -ötte is added to rounded front-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (köt, süt, üt)
  • (noun-forming suffix) Variants:
    -ta is added to most back-vowel verbs
    -te is added to most front-vowel verbs

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


IgboEdit

EtymologyEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • -té (neutral tongue position)

SuffixEdit

-tá

  1. towards, to.
    pụ (go out)pụtá (come out)
    chọ́ (want, seek)chọ́tá (find)
  2. to one's advantage, for.

IrishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. added to nouns to form adjectives
Derived termsEdit
Related termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. used to form strong plural forms of nouns

Etymology 3Edit

From Old Irish -ta, possibly ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *-teh₂ts, whence also Ancient Greek -της (-tēs), Sanskrit -ताति (-tāti), and Latin -tās.

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. used to form the past participle of verbs
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 4Edit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. genitive singular of -adh (verbal noun suffix)

KamberaEdit

PronounEdit

-ta

  1. first person plural inclusive accusative enclitic

See alsoEdit


LakotaEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. to, at, on, in
    pahá (hill, butte) + ‎-ta → ‎paháta (on the hill, butte)
    maȟpíya (sky) + ‎-ta → ‎maȟpíyata (in the sky)
    mní (water) + ‎-ta → ‎mniyáta (at the water)

Usage notesEdit

Changes to (-ata), (-yata) following vowel.


LatinEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. inflection of -tus:
    1. feminine nominative/vocative singular
    2. neuter nominative/accusative/vocative plural

SuffixEdit

-tā

  1. feminine ablative singular of -tus

MakasarEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *ta, from Proto-Austronesian *ta.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta (possessive suffix, Lontara spelling )

  1. our (first person plural inclusive)
  2. your (polite second person singular and plural)

See alsoEdit


QuechuaEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • -kta (historically, after short vowels)

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. A suffix for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb.
    wasi (house) + ‎-ta → ‎wasita (at the house)
    mama (mother) + ‎-ta → ‎mamaykita (your mother (direct object))
  2. Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
    allin (good) + ‎-ta → ‎allinta (well)

Scottish GaelicEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -te
    'S leònta mo làmh.My hand is wounded.

Derived termsEdit


SomaliEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. A condition or state

TurkishEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -da (locative suffix) (after an unvoiced consonant).