Open main menu

Contents

EstonianEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. suffix for the abessive case, without.

Usage notesEdit

  • Suffixed to the genitive singular.
  • Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless".

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-ta, a variant form of *-da (whence Finnish -a) that was used when it followed a (secondarily) stressed syllable (suffixal gradation). Ultimately from the Proto-Uralic ablative case *-ta.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. A suffix for the partitive singular case.
Usage notesEdit
  • This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant.

See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak, composed of a stem-forming suffix *-t- and the regular infinitive ending *-dak.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑ(ʔ)]

SuffixEdit

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
    kampa (comb) + ‎-ta → ‎kammata (to comb)
    linko (sling; centrifuge) + ‎-ta → ‎lingota (to hurl, sling, fling)
    kato (disappearance) + ‎-ta → ‎kadota (to disappear)
Usage notesEdit
  • The derivatives belong to the conjugation types no. 73 and 74.
  • Triggers consonant gradation in the root, if applicable.
  • Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, -taa is more common.
Derived termsEdit


See alsoEdit



HungarianEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. (past tense suffix) Used to form the third-person singular past tense of verbs (definite conjugations).
    olvas (to read)olvasta (he/she (has/had) read)

Usage notesEdit

  • (past tense suffix) Variants:
    -ta is added to most back vowel verbs
    -te is added to most front vowel verbs
    -tta is added to back vowel verbs ending in a vowel (, , ó, , , szí)
    -tte is added to front vowel verbs ending in a vowel (, nyű, sző)
    -otta is added to back vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (fut, nyit, except lát)
    -ette is added to unrounded front vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (vet)
    -ötte is added to rounded front vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (köt, süt, üt)

See alsoEdit


IrishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. added to nouns to form adjectives
Derived termsEdit


Related termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. used to form strong plural forms of nouns

Etymology 3Edit

From Old Irish -ta, possibly ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *-teh₂ts, whence also Ancient Greek -της (-tēs), Sanskrit -ताति (-tāti), and Latin -tās.

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. used to form the past participle of verbs
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 4Edit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. genitive singular of -adh (verbal noun suffix)

KamberaEdit

EncliticEdit

-ta

  1. first person plural inclusive accusative enclitic

See alsoEdit


LatinEdit

QuechuaEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • -kta (historically, after short vowels)

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. A suffix for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb.
    wasi (house) + ‎-ta → ‎wasita (at the house)
    mama (mother) + ‎-ta → ‎mamaykita (your mother (direct object))
  2. Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
    allin (good) + ‎-ta → ‎allinta (well)

Scottish GaelicEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -te
    'S leònta mo làmh.My hand is wounded.

Derived termsEdit



SomaliEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. A condition or state