AfarEdit

Pronunciation 1Edit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Form of -yta used after nouns ending in consonants.
DeclensionEdit
Declension of -ta
absolutive -ta
predicative -ta
subjective -tí
genitive -tí
Postpositioned forms
l-case -tal
k-case -tak
t-case -tat
h-case -tah

Pronunciation 2Edit

SuffixEdit

-tá

  1. Form of -ytá used after nouns ending in consonants.
DeclensionEdit
Declension of -tá
absolutive -tá
predicative -tá
subjective -tá
genitive -tá
Postpositioned forms
l-case -tál
k-case -ták
t-case -tát
h-case -táh

ReferencesEdit

  • E. M. Parker; R. J. Hayward (1985) An Afar-English-French dictionary (with Grammatical Notes in English), University of London, →ISBN, page 228
  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis)

EstonianEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. suffix for the abessive case, without.

Usage notesEdit

  • Suffixed to the genitive singular.
  • Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless".

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-ta, a variant form of *-da (whence Finnish -a) that was used when it followed a (secondarily) stressed syllable (suffixal gradation). Ultimately from the Proto-Uralic ablative case *-ta (compare to Moksha -да, -та (-da, -ta) and Erzya -до (-do)).

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. A suffix for the partitive singular case.
Usage notesEdit
  • This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant.

See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak, from Proto-Uralic *-ta- (verbalizer).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /-tɑˣ/, [-t̪ɑ(ʔ)]

SuffixEdit

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä, stem -a-)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
    kampa (comb) + ‎-ta → ‎kammata (to comb)
    linko (sling; centrifuge) + ‎-ta → ‎lingota (to hurl, sling, fling)
    kato (disappearance) + ‎-ta → ‎kadota (to disappear)
Usage notesEdit
  • The derivatives belong to the conjugation types no. 73 and 74.
  • Triggers consonant gradation in the root, if applicable.
  • Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, -taa is more common.
  • A final -i- in the stem -ta is attached to usually becomes -e-.
Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


HungarianEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. (personal suffix) Used to form the third-person singular indicative past definite form of verbs.
    olvas (to read)olvasta (he/she (has/had) read (it))
  2. (verbal-participle suffix) Used to form the verbal participle of verbs, always following the agent noun.
    okoz (to cause)[vihar] okozta [kár] ([the damage] caused by [a storm], literally storm-caused damage)
  3. (noun-forming suffix) Used to form nouns from certain verbs (cf. -ás), incorporating the third-person singular possessive suffix (-a), which can be replaced by other personal possessive suffixes.
    tud (to know)tudta (his/her knowledge [of something])

Usage notesEdit

  • (past-tense and verbal-participle suffix) Variants:
    -ta is added to most back-vowel verbs
    -te is added to most front-vowel verbs
    -tta is added to back-vowel verbs ending in a vowel (, , ó, , , szí)
    -tte is added to front-vowel verbs ending in a vowel (, nyű, sző)
    -otta is added to back-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (fut, nyit, except lát)
    -ette is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (vet)
    -ötte is added to rounded front-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (köt, süt, üt)
  • (noun-forming suffix) Variants:
    -ta is added to most back-vowel verbs
    -te is added to most front-vowel verbs

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


IgboEdit

EtymologyEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • -té (neutral tongue position)

SuffixEdit

-tá

  1. towards, to.
    pụ (go out)pụtá (come out)
    chọ́ (want, seek)chọ́tá (find)
  2. to one's advantage, for.

IrishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. added to nouns to form adjectives
Derived termsEdit
Related termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. used to form strong plural forms of nouns

Etymology 3Edit

From Old Irish -ta, possibly ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *-teh₂ts, whence also Ancient Greek -της (-tēs), Sanskrit -ताति (-tāti), and Latin -tās.

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. used to form the past participle of verbs
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 4Edit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. genitive singular of -adh (verbal noun suffix)

KamberaEdit

PronounEdit

-ta

  1. first person plural inclusive accusative enclitic

See alsoEdit


LakotaEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. to, at, on, in
    pahá (hill, butte) + ‎-ta → ‎paháta (on the hill, butte)
    maȟpíya (sky) + ‎-ta → ‎maȟpíyata (in the sky)
    mní (water) + ‎-ta → ‎mniyáta (at the water)

Usage notesEdit

Changes to (-ata), (-yata) following vowel.


LatinEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. inflection of -tus:
    1. feminine nominative/vocative singular
    2. neuter nominative/accusative/vocative plural

SuffixEdit

-tā

  1. feminine ablative singular of -tus

MakasarEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *ta, from Proto-Austronesian *ta.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta (possessive suffix, Lontara spelling )

  1. our (first person plural inclusive)
  2. your (polite second person singular and plural)

See alsoEdit


MaquiritariEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • (allomorph after i) -cha

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Forms intransitive verbs with patient-like arguments from nouns.

Etymology 2Edit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Forms the certain future tense.
Usage notesEdit

Verbs with this suffix take series I person markers.

Derived termsEdit

Etymology 3Edit

Cognates are found in many other Cariban languages, where they are usually restricted to use with or in place of an imperative marker cognate to -kö. The Maquiritari suffix thus shows a broadened scope of use.

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Directs that the command or request expressed by a verb must be executed somewhere else and not at the place where the order was given.
Usage notesEdit

This suffix immediately precedes the verb’s tense/aspect/mood markers (and so is distinguished from the certain future suffix above). In most cases, it can only appear with one of the three modal markers -kö (imperative), -iye (jussive), and -'ñojo (rogative); however, when used in the imperative singular, it takes the place of the suffix -kö instead of appearing alongside it.

In the plural this suffix takes the form -tan except in the third person, where it does not change. That is, it takes the form -tan when followed by plural -tö.

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011), “-ta”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana, Lyon, page 149, 225–226, 234–236

QuechuaEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • -kta (historically, after short vowels)

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. A suffix for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb.
    wasi (house) + ‎-ta → ‎wasita (at the house)
    mama (mother) + ‎-ta → ‎mamaykita (your mother (direct object))
  2. Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
    allin (good) + ‎-ta → ‎allinta (well)

Scottish GaelicEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -te
    'S leònta mo làmh.My hand is wounded.

Derived termsEdit


SomaliEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. A condition or state

TurkishEdit

SuffixEdit

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -da (locative suffix) (after an unvoiced consonant).