Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

karsiintua

  1. (intransitive) To be eliminated, fall off.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of karsiintua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsiinnun en karsiinnu 1st sing. olen karsiintunut en ole karsiintunut
2nd sing. karsiinnut et karsiinnu 2nd sing. olet karsiintunut et ole karsiintunut
3rd sing. karsiintuu ei karsiinnu 3rd sing. on karsiintunut ei ole karsiintunut
1st plur. karsiinnumme emme karsiinnu 1st plur. olemme karsiintuneet emme ole karsiintuneet
2nd plur. karsiinnutte ette karsiinnu 2nd plur. olette karsiintuneet ette ole karsiintuneet
3rd plur. karsiintuvat eivät karsiinnu 3rd plur. ovat karsiintuneet eivät ole karsiintuneet
passive karsiinnutaan ei karsiinnuta passive on karsiinnuttu ei ole karsiinnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsiinnuin en karsiintunut 1st sing. olin karsiintunut en ollut karsiintunut
2nd sing. karsiinnuit et karsiintunut 2nd sing. olit karsiintunut et ollut karsiintunut
3rd sing. karsiintui ei karsiintunut 3rd sing. oli karsiintunut ei ollut karsiintunut
1st plur. karsiinnuimme emme karsiintuneet 1st plur. olimme karsiintuneet emme olleet karsiintuneet
2nd plur. karsiinnuitte ette karsiintuneet 2nd plur. olitte karsiintuneet ette olleet karsiintuneet
3rd plur. karsiintuivat eivät karsiintuneet 3rd plur. olivat karsiintuneet eivät olleet karsiintuneet
passive karsiinnuttiin ei karsiinnuttu passive oli karsiinnuttu ei ollut karsiinnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsiintuisin en karsiintuisi 1st sing. olisin karsiintunut en olisi karsiintunut
2nd sing. karsiintuisit et karsiintuisi 2nd sing. olisit karsiintunut et olisi karsiintunut
3rd sing. karsiintuisi ei karsiintuisi 3rd sing. olisi karsiintunut ei olisi karsiintunut
1st plur. karsiintuisimme emme karsiintuisi 1st plur. olisimme karsiintuneet emme olisi karsiintuneet
2nd plur. karsiintuisitte ette karsiintuisi 2nd plur. olisitte karsiintuneet ette olisi karsiintuneet
3rd plur. karsiintuisivat eivät karsiintuisi 3rd plur. olisivat karsiintuneet eivät olisi karsiintuneet
passive karsiinnuttaisiin ei karsiinnuttaisi passive olisi karsiinnuttu ei olisi karsiinnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karsiinnu älä karsiinnu 2nd sing. ole karsiintunut älä ole karsiintunut
3rd sing. karsiintukoon älköön karsiintuko 3rd sing. olkoon karsiintunut älköön olko karsiintunut
1st plur. karsiintukaamme älkäämme karsiintuko 1st plur. olkaamme karsiintuneet älkäämme olko karsiintuneet
2nd plur. karsiintukaa älkää karsiintuko 2nd plur. olkaa karsiintuneet älkää olko karsiintuneet
3rd plur. karsiintukoot älkööt karsiintuko 3rd plur. olkoot karsiintuneet älkööt olko karsiintuneet
passive karsiinnuttakoon älköön karsiinnuttako passive olkoon karsiinnuttu älköön olko karsiinnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsiintunen en karsiintune 1st sing. lienen karsiintunut en liene karsiintunut
2nd sing. karsiintunet et karsiintune 2nd sing. lienet karsiintunut et liene karsiintunut
3rd sing. karsiintunee ei karsiintune 3rd sing. lienee karsiintunut ei liene karsiintunut
1st plur. karsiintunemme emme karsiintune 1st plur. lienemme karsiintuneet emme liene karsiintuneet
2nd plur. karsiintunette ette karsiintune 2nd plur. lienette karsiintuneet ette liene karsiintuneet
3rd plur. karsiintunevat eivät karsiintune 3rd plur. lienevät karsiintuneet eivät liene karsiintuneet
passive karsiinnuttaneen ei karsiinnuttane passive lienee karsiinnuttu ei liene karsiinnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karsiintua present karsiintuva karsiinnuttava
long 1st2 karsiintuakseen past karsiintunut karsiinnuttu
2nd inessive1 karsiintuessa karsiinnuttaessa agent1, 3 karsiintuma
instructive karsiintuen negative karsiintumaton
3rd inessive karsiintumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karsiintumasta
illative karsiintumaan
adessive karsiintumalla
abessive karsiintumatta
instructive karsiintuman karsiinnuttaman
4th nominative karsiintuminen
partitive karsiintumista
5th2 karsiintumaisillaan

AnagramsEdit