1. To castrate, neuter.


Inflection of kastroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastroin en kastroi 1st sing. olen kastroinut en ole kastroinut
2nd sing. kastroit et kastroi 2nd sing. olet kastroinut et ole kastroinut
3rd sing. kastroi ei kastroi 3rd sing. on kastroinut ei ole kastroinut
1st plur. kastroimme emme kastroi 1st plur. olemme kastroineet emme ole kastroineet
2nd plur. kastroitte ette kastroi 2nd plur. olette kastroineet ette ole kastroineet
3rd plur. kastroivat eivät kastroi 3rd plur. ovat kastroineet eivät ole kastroineet
passive kastroidaan ei kastroida passive on kastroitu ei ole kastroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastroin en kastroinut 1st sing. olin kastroinut en ollut kastroinut
2nd sing. kastroit et kastroinut 2nd sing. olit kastroinut et ollut kastroinut
3rd sing. kastroi ei kastroinut 3rd sing. oli kastroinut ei ollut kastroinut
1st plur. kastroimme emme kastroineet 1st plur. olimme kastroineet emme olleet kastroineet
2nd plur. kastroitte ette kastroineet 2nd plur. olitte kastroineet ette olleet kastroineet
3rd plur. kastroivat eivät kastroineet 3rd plur. olivat kastroineet eivät olleet kastroineet
passive kastroitiin ei kastroitu passive oli kastroitu ei ollut kastroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastroisin en kastroisi 1st sing. olisin kastroinut en olisi kastroinut
2nd sing. kastroisit et kastroisi 2nd sing. olisit kastroinut et olisi kastroinut
3rd sing. kastroisi ei kastroisi 3rd sing. olisi kastroinut ei olisi kastroinut
1st plur. kastroisimme emme kastroisi 1st plur. olisimme kastroineet emme olisi kastroineet
2nd plur. kastroisitte ette kastroisi 2nd plur. olisitte kastroineet ette olisi kastroineet
3rd plur. kastroisivat eivät kastroisi 3rd plur. olisivat kastroineet eivät olisi kastroineet
passive kastroitaisiin ei kastroitaisi passive olisi kastroitu ei olisi kastroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kastroi älä kastroi 2nd sing. ole kastroinut älä ole kastroinut
3rd sing. kastroikoon älköön kastroiko 3rd sing. olkoon kastroinut älköön olko kastroinut
1st plur. kastroikaamme älkäämme kastroiko 1st plur. olkaamme kastroineet älkäämme olko kastroineet
2nd plur. kastroikaa älkää kastroiko 2nd plur. olkaa kastroineet älkää olko kastroineet
3rd plur. kastroikoot älkööt kastroiko 3rd plur. olkoot kastroineet älkööt olko kastroineet
passive kastroitakoon älköön kastroitako passive olkoon kastroitu älköön olko kastroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastroinen en kastroine 1st sing. lienen kastroinut en liene kastroinut
2nd sing. kastroinet et kastroine 2nd sing. lienet kastroinut et liene kastroinut
3rd sing. kastroinee ei kastroine 3rd sing. lienee kastroinut ei liene kastroinut
1st plur. kastroinemme emme kastroine 1st plur. lienemme kastroineet emme liene kastroineet
2nd plur. kastroinette ette kastroine 2nd plur. lienette kastroineet ette liene kastroineet
3rd plur. kastroinevat eivät kastroine 3rd plur. lienevät kastroineet eivät liene kastroineet
passive kastroitaneen ei kastroitane passive lienee kastroitu ei liene kastroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kastroida present kastroiva kastroitava
long 1st2 kastroidakseen past kastroinut kastroitu
2nd inessive1 kastroidessa kastroitaessa agent1, 3 kastroima
instructive kastroiden negative kastroimaton
3rd inessive kastroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kastroimasta
illative kastroimaan
adessive kastroimalla
abessive kastroimatta
instructive kastroiman kastroitaman
4th nominative kastroiminen
partitive kastroimista
5th2 kastroimaisillaan


Read in another language