kauhuissaan

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

< kauhuissa (inessive plural) + possessive suffix

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑu̯hui̯sːɑːn/, [ˈkɑu̯ɦui̯s̠ːɑːn]
  • Rhymes: -ɑuhuisːɑːn
  • Syllabification: kau‧huis‧saan

AdverbEdit

kauhuissaan

  1. horrified, terrified, frightened (by = elative)
    Olin aivan kauhuissani.
    I was so terrified.

Usage notesEdit

This adverb can be used predicatively with olla (to be); it can be used as an adjective in other positions (such as attributively) by using oleva.

InflectionEdit

Personal/possessive forms of kauhuissaan
no possessor
possessor singular plural
1st person kauhuissani kauhuissamme
2nd person kauhuissasi kauhuissanne
3rd person kauhuissaan
kauhuissansa