Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kolmi- (tri-) +‎ kuu (month) +‎ -inen

AdjectiveEdit

kolmikuinen (not comparable)

  1. three months old

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of kolmikuinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative kolmikuinen kolmikuiset
genitive kolmikuisen kolmikuisten
kolmikuisien
partitive kolmikuista kolmikuisia
illative kolmikuiseen kolmikuisiin
singular plural
nominative kolmikuinen kolmikuiset
accusative nom. kolmikuinen kolmikuiset
gen. kolmikuisen
genitive kolmikuisen kolmikuisten
kolmikuisien
partitive kolmikuista kolmikuisia
inessive kolmikuisessa kolmikuisissa
elative kolmikuisesta kolmikuisista
illative kolmikuiseen kolmikuisiin
adessive kolmikuisella kolmikuisilla
ablative kolmikuiselta kolmikuisilta
allative kolmikuiselle kolmikuisille
essive kolmikuisena kolmikuisina
translative kolmikuiseksi kolmikuisiksi
instructive kolmikuisin
abessive kolmikuisetta kolmikuisitta
comitative kolmikuisine

SynonymsEdit