kolmivuoroinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kolmi- (three-) +‎ vuoro (shift) +‎ -inen (-ed)

AdjectiveEdit

kolmivuoroinen

  1. three-shift (of or pertaining to three-shift work)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of kolmivuoroinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative kolmivuoroinen kolmivuoroiset
genitive kolmivuoroisen kolmivuoroisten
kolmivuoroisien
partitive kolmivuoroista kolmivuoroisia
illative kolmivuoroiseen kolmivuoroisiin
singular plural
nominative kolmivuoroinen kolmivuoroiset
accusative nom. kolmivuoroinen kolmivuoroiset
gen. kolmivuoroisen
genitive kolmivuoroisen kolmivuoroisten
kolmivuoroisien
partitive kolmivuoroista kolmivuoroisia
inessive kolmivuoroisessa kolmivuoroisissa
elative kolmivuoroisesta kolmivuoroisista
illative kolmivuoroiseen kolmivuoroisiin
adessive kolmivuoroisella kolmivuoroisilla
ablative kolmivuoroiselta kolmivuoroisilta
allative kolmivuoroiselle kolmivuoroisille
essive kolmivuoroisena kolmivuoroisina
translative kolmivuoroiseksi kolmivuoroisiksi
instructive kolmivuoroisin
abessive kolmivuoroisetta kolmivuoroisitta
comitative kolmivuoroisine
Possessive forms of kolmivuoroinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person kolmivuoroiseni kolmivuoroisemme
2nd person kolmivuoroisesi kolmivuoroisenne
3rd person kolmivuoroisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.