1. (intransitive) To stumble.


Inflection of kompastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompastun en kompastu 1st sing. olen kompastunut en ole kompastunut
2nd sing. kompastut et kompastu 2nd sing. olet kompastunut et ole kompastunut
3rd sing. kompastuu ei kompastu 3rd sing. on kompastunut ei ole kompastunut
1st plur. kompastumme emme kompastu 1st plur. olemme kompastuneet emme ole kompastuneet
2nd plur. kompastutte ette kompastu 2nd plur. olette kompastuneet ette ole kompastuneet
3rd plur. kompastuvat eivät kompastu 3rd plur. ovat kompastuneet eivät ole kompastuneet
passive kompastutaan ei kompastuta passive on kompastuttu ei ole kompastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompastuin en kompastunut 1st sing. olin kompastunut en ollut kompastunut
2nd sing. kompastuit et kompastunut 2nd sing. olit kompastunut et ollut kompastunut
3rd sing. kompastui ei kompastunut 3rd sing. oli kompastunut ei ollut kompastunut
1st plur. kompastuimme emme kompastuneet 1st plur. olimme kompastuneet emme olleet kompastuneet
2nd plur. kompastuitte ette kompastuneet 2nd plur. olitte kompastuneet ette olleet kompastuneet
3rd plur. kompastuivat eivät kompastuneet 3rd plur. olivat kompastuneet eivät olleet kompastuneet
passive kompastuttiin ei kompastuttu passive oli kompastuttu ei ollut kompastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompastuisin en kompastuisi 1st sing. olisin kompastunut en olisi kompastunut
2nd sing. kompastuisit et kompastuisi 2nd sing. olisit kompastunut et olisi kompastunut
3rd sing. kompastuisi ei kompastuisi 3rd sing. olisi kompastunut ei olisi kompastunut
1st plur. kompastuisimme emme kompastuisi 1st plur. olisimme kompastuneet emme olisi kompastuneet
2nd plur. kompastuisitte ette kompastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kompastuneet ette olisi kompastuneet
3rd plur. kompastuisivat eivät kompastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kompastuneet eivät olisi kompastuneet
passive kompastuttaisiin ei kompastuttaisi passive olisi kompastuttu ei olisi kompastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kompastu älä kompastu 2nd sing. ole kompastunut älä ole kompastunut
3rd sing. kompastukoon älköön kompastuko 3rd sing. olkoon kompastunut älköön olko kompastunut
1st plur. kompastukaamme älkäämme kompastuko 1st plur. olkaamme kompastuneet älkäämme olko kompastuneet
2nd plur. kompastukaa älkää kompastuko 2nd plur. olkaa kompastuneet älkää olko kompastuneet
3rd plur. kompastukoot älkööt kompastuko 3rd plur. olkoot kompastuneet älkööt olko kompastuneet
passive kompastuttakoon älköön kompastuttako passive olkoon kompastuttu älköön olko kompastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompastunen en kompastune 1st sing. lienen kompastunut en liene kompastunut
2nd sing. kompastunet et kompastune 2nd sing. lienet kompastunut et liene kompastunut
3rd sing. kompastunee ei kompastune 3rd sing. lienee kompastunut ei liene kompastunut
1st plur. kompastunemme emme kompastune 1st plur. lienemme kompastuneet emme liene kompastuneet
2nd plur. kompastunette ette kompastune 2nd plur. lienette kompastuneet ette liene kompastuneet
3rd plur. kompastunevat eivät kompastune 3rd plur. lienevät kompastuneet eivät liene kompastuneet
passive kompastuttaneen ei kompastuttane passive lienee kompastuttu ei liene kompastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kompastua present kompastuva kompastuttava
long 1st2 kompastuakseen past kompastunut kompastuttu
2nd inessive1 kompastuessa kompastuttaessa agent1, 3 kompastuma
instructive kompastuen negative kompastumaton
3rd inessive kompastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kompastumasta
illative kompastumaan
adessive kompastumalla
abessive kompastumatta
instructive kompastuman kompastuttaman
4th nominative kompastuminen
partitive kompastumista
5th2 kompastumaisillaan
Read in another language