Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

korskua

  1. (transitive) To snort.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of korskua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korskun en korsku 1st sing. olen korskunut en ole korskunut
2nd sing. korskut et korsku 2nd sing. olet korskunut et ole korskunut
3rd sing. korskuu ei korsku 3rd sing. on korskunut ei ole korskunut
1st plur. korskumme emme korsku 1st plur. olemme korskuneet emme ole korskuneet
2nd plur. korskutte ette korsku 2nd plur. olette korskuneet ette ole korskuneet
3rd plur. korskuvat eivät korsku 3rd plur. ovat korskuneet eivät ole korskuneet
passive korskutaan ei korskuta passive on korskuttu ei ole korskuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korskuin en korskunut 1st sing. olin korskunut en ollut korskunut
2nd sing. korskuit et korskunut 2nd sing. olit korskunut et ollut korskunut
3rd sing. korskui ei korskunut 3rd sing. oli korskunut ei ollut korskunut
1st plur. korskuimme emme korskuneet 1st plur. olimme korskuneet emme olleet korskuneet
2nd plur. korskuitte ette korskuneet 2nd plur. olitte korskuneet ette olleet korskuneet
3rd plur. korskuivat eivät korskuneet 3rd plur. olivat korskuneet eivät olleet korskuneet
passive korskuttiin ei korskuttu passive oli korskuttu ei ollut korskuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korskuisin en korskuisi 1st sing. olisin korskunut en olisi korskunut
2nd sing. korskuisit et korskuisi 2nd sing. olisit korskunut et olisi korskunut
3rd sing. korskuisi ei korskuisi 3rd sing. olisi korskunut ei olisi korskunut
1st plur. korskuisimme emme korskuisi 1st plur. olisimme korskuneet emme olisi korskuneet
2nd plur. korskuisitte ette korskuisi 2nd plur. olisitte korskuneet ette olisi korskuneet
3rd plur. korskuisivat eivät korskuisi 3rd plur. olisivat korskuneet eivät olisi korskuneet
passive korskuttaisiin ei korskuttaisi passive olisi korskuttu ei olisi korskuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korsku älä korsku 2nd sing. ole korskunut älä ole korskunut
3rd sing. korskukoon älköön korskuko 3rd sing. olkoon korskunut älköön olko korskunut
1st plur. korskukaamme älkäämme korskuko 1st plur. olkaamme korskuneet älkäämme olko korskuneet
2nd plur. korskukaa älkää korskuko 2nd plur. olkaa korskuneet älkää olko korskuneet
3rd plur. korskukoot älkööt korskuko 3rd plur. olkoot korskuneet älkööt olko korskuneet
passive korskuttakoon älköön korskuttako passive olkoon korskuttu älköön olko korskuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korskunen en korskune 1st sing. lienen korskunut en liene korskunut
2nd sing. korskunet et korskune 2nd sing. lienet korskunut et liene korskunut
3rd sing. korskunee ei korskune 3rd sing. lienee korskunut ei liene korskunut
1st plur. korskunemme emme korskune 1st plur. lienemme korskuneet emme liene korskuneet
2nd plur. korskunette ette korskune 2nd plur. lienette korskuneet ette liene korskuneet
3rd plur. korskunevat eivät korskune 3rd plur. lienevät korskuneet eivät liene korskuneet
passive korskuttaneen ei korskuttane passive lienee korskuttu ei liene korskuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korskua present korskuva korskuttava
long 1st2 korskuakseen past korskunut korskuttu
2nd inessive1 korskuessa korskuttaessa agent1, 3 korskuma
instructive korskuen negative korskumaton
3rd inessive korskumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korskumasta
illative korskumaan
adessive korskumalla
abessive korskumatta
instructive korskuman korskuttaman
4th nominative korskuminen
partitive korskumista
5th2 korskumaisillaan

AnagramsEdit