Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

kouristua

  1. (intransitive) To convulse, spasm.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kouristua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouristun en kouristu 1st sing. olen kouristunut en ole kouristunut
2nd sing. kouristut et kouristu 2nd sing. olet kouristunut et ole kouristunut
3rd sing. kouristuu ei kouristu 3rd sing. on kouristunut ei ole kouristunut
1st plur. kouristumme emme kouristu 1st plur. olemme kouristuneet emme ole kouristuneet
2nd plur. kouristutte ette kouristu 2nd plur. olette kouristuneet ette ole kouristuneet
3rd plur. kouristuvat eivät kouristu 3rd plur. ovat kouristuneet eivät ole kouristuneet
passive kouristutaan ei kouristuta passive on kouristuttu ei ole kouristuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouristuin en kouristunut 1st sing. olin kouristunut en ollut kouristunut
2nd sing. kouristuit et kouristunut 2nd sing. olit kouristunut et ollut kouristunut
3rd sing. kouristui ei kouristunut 3rd sing. oli kouristunut ei ollut kouristunut
1st plur. kouristuimme emme kouristuneet 1st plur. olimme kouristuneet emme olleet kouristuneet
2nd plur. kouristuitte ette kouristuneet 2nd plur. olitte kouristuneet ette olleet kouristuneet
3rd plur. kouristuivat eivät kouristuneet 3rd plur. olivat kouristuneet eivät olleet kouristuneet
passive kouristuttiin ei kouristuttu passive oli kouristuttu ei ollut kouristuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouristuisin en kouristuisi 1st sing. olisin kouristunut en olisi kouristunut
2nd sing. kouristuisit et kouristuisi 2nd sing. olisit kouristunut et olisi kouristunut
3rd sing. kouristuisi ei kouristuisi 3rd sing. olisi kouristunut ei olisi kouristunut
1st plur. kouristuisimme emme kouristuisi 1st plur. olisimme kouristuneet emme olisi kouristuneet
2nd plur. kouristuisitte ette kouristuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kouristuneet ette olisi kouristuneet
3rd plur. kouristuisivat eivät kouristuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kouristuneet eivät olisi kouristuneet
passive kouristuttaisiin ei kouristuttaisi passive olisi kouristuttu ei olisi kouristuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kouristu älä kouristu 2nd sing. ole kouristunut älä ole kouristunut
3rd sing. kouristukoon älköön kouristuko 3rd sing. olkoon kouristunut älköön olko kouristunut
1st plur. kouristukaamme älkäämme kouristuko 1st plur. olkaamme kouristuneet älkäämme olko kouristuneet
2nd plur. kouristukaa älkää kouristuko 2nd plur. olkaa kouristuneet älkää olko kouristuneet
3rd plur. kouristukoot älkööt kouristuko 3rd plur. olkoot kouristuneet älkööt olko kouristuneet
passive kouristuttakoon älköön kouristuttako passive olkoon kouristuttu älköön olko kouristuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouristunen en kouristune 1st sing. lienen kouristunut en liene kouristunut
2nd sing. kouristunet et kouristune 2nd sing. lienet kouristunut et liene kouristunut
3rd sing. kouristunee ei kouristune 3rd sing. lienee kouristunut ei liene kouristunut
1st plur. kouristunemme emme kouristune 1st plur. lienemme kouristuneet emme liene kouristuneet
2nd plur. kouristunette ette kouristune 2nd plur. lienette kouristuneet ette liene kouristuneet
3rd plur. kouristunevat eivät kouristune 3rd plur. lienevät kouristuneet eivät liene kouristuneet
passive kouristuttaneen ei kouristuttane passive lienee kouristuttu ei liene kouristuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kouristua present kouristuva kouristuttava
long 1st2 kouristuakseen past kouristunut kouristuttu
2nd inessive1 kouristuessa kouristuttaessa agent1, 3 kouristuma
instructive kouristuen negative kouristumaton
3rd inessive kouristumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kouristumasta
illative kouristumaan
adessive kouristumalla
abessive kouristumatta
instructive kouristuman kouristuttaman
4th nominative kouristuminen
partitive kouristumista
5th2 kouristumaisillaan

Related termsEdit