Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

kunto (condition, shape) +‎ -staa

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈkunːostɑːˣ/, [ˈkunːo̞s̠tɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -unːostɑː
  • Syllabification(key): kun‧nos‧taa

Verb

edit

kunnostaa

  1. to repair, overhaul, renovate, refurbish

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of kunnostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kunnostan en kunnosta 1st sing. olen kunnostanut en ole kunnostanut
2nd sing. kunnostat et kunnosta 2nd sing. olet kunnostanut et ole kunnostanut
3rd sing. kunnostaa ei kunnosta 3rd sing. on kunnostanut ei ole kunnostanut
1st plur. kunnostamme emme kunnosta 1st plur. olemme kunnostaneet emme ole kunnostaneet
2nd plur. kunnostatte ette kunnosta 2nd plur. olette kunnostaneet ette ole kunnostaneet
3rd plur. kunnostavat eivät kunnosta 3rd plur. ovat kunnostaneet eivät ole kunnostaneet
passive kunnostetaan ei kunnosteta passive on kunnostettu ei ole kunnostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kunnostin en kunnostanut 1st sing. olin kunnostanut en ollut kunnostanut
2nd sing. kunnostit et kunnostanut 2nd sing. olit kunnostanut et ollut kunnostanut
3rd sing. kunnosti ei kunnostanut 3rd sing. oli kunnostanut ei ollut kunnostanut
1st plur. kunnostimme emme kunnostaneet 1st plur. olimme kunnostaneet emme olleet kunnostaneet
2nd plur. kunnostitte ette kunnostaneet 2nd plur. olitte kunnostaneet ette olleet kunnostaneet
3rd plur. kunnostivat eivät kunnostaneet 3rd plur. olivat kunnostaneet eivät olleet kunnostaneet
passive kunnostettiin ei kunnostettu passive oli kunnostettu ei ollut kunnostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kunnostaisin en kunnostaisi 1st sing. olisin kunnostanut en olisi kunnostanut
2nd sing. kunnostaisit et kunnostaisi 2nd sing. olisit kunnostanut et olisi kunnostanut
3rd sing. kunnostaisi ei kunnostaisi 3rd sing. olisi kunnostanut ei olisi kunnostanut
1st plur. kunnostaisimme emme kunnostaisi 1st plur. olisimme kunnostaneet emme olisi kunnostaneet
2nd plur. kunnostaisitte ette kunnostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kunnostaneet ette olisi kunnostaneet
3rd plur. kunnostaisivat eivät kunnostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kunnostaneet eivät olisi kunnostaneet
passive kunnostettaisiin ei kunnostettaisi passive olisi kunnostettu ei olisi kunnostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kunnosta älä kunnosta 2nd sing.
3rd sing. kunnostakoon älköön kunnostako 3rd sing. olkoon kunnostanut älköön olko kunnostanut
1st plur. kunnostakaamme älkäämme kunnostako 1st plur.
2nd plur. kunnostakaa älkää kunnostako 2nd plur.
3rd plur. kunnostakoot älkööt kunnostako 3rd plur. olkoot kunnostaneet älkööt olko kunnostaneet
passive kunnostettakoon älköön kunnostettako passive olkoon kunnostettu älköön olko kunnostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kunnostanen en kunnostane 1st sing. lienen kunnostanut en liene kunnostanut
2nd sing. kunnostanet et kunnostane 2nd sing. lienet kunnostanut et liene kunnostanut
3rd sing. kunnostanee ei kunnostane 3rd sing. lienee kunnostanut ei liene kunnostanut
1st plur. kunnostanemme emme kunnostane 1st plur. lienemme kunnostaneet emme liene kunnostaneet
2nd plur. kunnostanette ette kunnostane 2nd plur. lienette kunnostaneet ette liene kunnostaneet
3rd plur. kunnostanevat eivät kunnostane 3rd plur. lienevät kunnostaneet eivät liene kunnostaneet
passive kunnostettaneen ei kunnostettane passive lienee kunnostettu ei liene kunnostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kunnostaa present kunnostava kunnostettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kunnostaakseni kunnostaaksemme
2nd kunnostaaksesi kunnostaaksenne
3rd kunnostaakseen
kunnostaaksensa
past kunnostanut kunnostettu
2nd inessive2 kunnostaessa kunnostettaessa agent3 kunnostama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kunnostaessani kunnostaessamme
2nd kunnostaessasi kunnostaessanne
3rd kunnostaessaan
kunnostaessansa
negative kunnostamaton
instructive kunnostaen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form kunnostaa does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive kunnostamassa
elative kunnostamasta
illative kunnostamaan
adessive kunnostamalla
abessive kunnostamatta
instructive kunnostaman kunnostettaman
4th4 verbal noun kunnostaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kunnostamaisillani kunnostamaisillamme
2nd kunnostamaisillasi kunnostamaisillanne
3rd kunnostamaisillaan
kunnostamaisillansa

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit