Finnish edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkuo̯lːut/, [ˈkuo̞̯lːut̪]
  • Rhymes: -uolːut
  • Syllabification(key): kuol‧lut

Participle edit

kuollut

  1. past active participle of kuolla ("to die").

Adjective edit

kuollut (comparative kuolleempi, superlative kuollein)

  1. (pathology) dead
    Synonyms: menehtynyt, (euphemisms) vapaa kivuista, poissa, tuolla puolen
  2. (figuratively) dead
    Synonym: poissa
  3. (linguistics) extinct
    Synonym: kadonnut
  4. (technology, engineering) dead
  5. (pesäpallo) dead (put out)
    Synonym: palanut

Declension edit

Inflection of kuollut (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
nominative kuollut kuolleet
genitive kuolleen kuolleiden
kuolleitten
partitive kuollutta kuolleita
illative kuolleeseen kuolleisiin
kuolleihin
singular plural
nominative kuollut kuolleet
accusative nom. kuollut kuolleet
gen. kuolleen
genitive kuolleen kuolleiden
kuolleitten
partitive kuollutta kuolleita
inessive kuolleessa kuolleissa
elative kuolleesta kuolleista
illative kuolleeseen kuolleisiin
kuolleihin
adessive kuolleella kuolleilla
ablative kuolleelta kuolleilta
allative kuolleelle kuolleille
essive kuolleena kuolleina
translative kuolleeksi kuolleiksi
abessive kuolleetta kuolleitta
instructive kuollein
comitative kuolleine
Possessive forms of kuollut (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kuolleeni kuolleeni
accusative nom. kuolleeni kuolleeni
gen. kuolleeni
genitive kuolleeni kuolleideni
kuolleitteni
partitive kuolluttani kuolleitani
inessive kuolleessani kuolleissani
elative kuolleestani kuolleistani
illative kuolleeseeni kuolleisiini
kuolleihini
adessive kuolleellani kuolleillani
ablative kuolleeltani kuolleiltani
allative kuolleelleni kuolleilleni
essive kuolleenani kuolleinani
translative kuolleekseni kuolleikseni
abessive kuolleettani kuolleittani
instructive
comitative kuolleineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kuolleesi kuolleesi
accusative nom. kuolleesi kuolleesi
gen. kuolleesi
genitive kuolleesi kuolleidesi
kuolleittesi
partitive kuolluttasi kuolleitasi
inessive kuolleessasi kuolleissasi
elative kuolleestasi kuolleistasi
illative kuolleeseesi kuolleisiisi
kuolleihisi
adessive kuolleellasi kuolleillasi
ablative kuolleeltasi kuolleiltasi
allative kuolleellesi kuolleillesi
essive kuolleenasi kuolleinasi
translative kuolleeksesi kuolleiksesi
abessive kuolleettasi kuolleittasi
instructive
comitative kuolleinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kuolleemme kuolleemme
accusative nom. kuolleemme kuolleemme
gen. kuolleemme
genitive kuolleemme kuolleidemme
kuolleittemme
partitive kuolluttamme kuolleitamme
inessive kuolleessamme kuolleissamme
elative kuolleestamme kuolleistamme
illative kuolleeseemme kuolleisiimme
kuolleihimme
adessive kuolleellamme kuolleillamme
ablative kuolleeltamme kuolleiltamme
allative kuolleellemme kuolleillemme
essive kuolleenamme kuolleinamme
translative kuolleeksemme kuolleiksemme
abessive kuolleettamme kuolleittamme
instructive
comitative kuolleinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kuolleenne kuolleenne
accusative nom. kuolleenne kuolleenne
gen. kuolleenne
genitive kuolleenne kuolleidenne
kuolleittenne
partitive kuolluttanne kuolleitanne
inessive kuolleessanne kuolleissanne
elative kuolleestanne kuolleistanne
illative kuolleeseenne kuolleisiinne
kuolleihinne
adessive kuolleellanne kuolleillanne
ablative kuolleeltanne kuolleiltanne
allative kuolleellenne kuolleillenne
essive kuolleenanne kuolleinanne
translative kuolleeksenne kuolleiksenne
abessive kuolleettanne kuolleittanne
instructive
comitative kuolleinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kuolleensa kuolleensa
accusative nom. kuolleensa kuolleensa
gen. kuolleensa
genitive kuolleensa kuolleidensa
kuolleittensa
partitive kuolluttaan
kuolluttansa
kuolleitaan
kuolleitansa
inessive kuolleessaan
kuolleessansa
kuolleissaan
kuolleissansa
elative kuolleestaan
kuolleestansa
kuolleistaan
kuolleistansa
illative kuolleeseensa kuolleisiinsa
kuolleihinsa
adessive kuolleellaan
kuolleellansa
kuolleillaan
kuolleillansa
ablative kuolleeltaan
kuolleeltansa
kuolleiltaan
kuolleiltansa
allative kuolleelleen
kuolleellensa
kuolleilleen
kuolleillensa
essive kuolleenaan
kuolleenansa
kuolleinaan
kuolleinansa
translative kuolleekseen
kuolleeksensa
kuolleikseen
kuolleiksensa
abessive kuolleettaan
kuolleettansa
kuolleittaan
kuolleittansa
instructive
comitative kuolleineen
kuolleinensa

Antonyms edit

Derived terms edit

Noun edit

kuollut

  1. dead person, decedent, deceased
    kuolleiden määrädeath toll

Declension edit

Inflection of kuollut (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
nominative kuollut kuolleet
genitive kuolleen kuolleiden
kuolleitten
partitive kuollutta kuolleita
illative kuolleeseen kuolleisiin
kuolleihin
singular plural
nominative kuollut kuolleet
accusative nom. kuollut kuolleet
gen. kuolleen
genitive kuolleen kuolleiden
kuolleitten
partitive kuollutta kuolleita
inessive kuolleessa kuolleissa
elative kuolleesta kuolleista
illative kuolleeseen kuolleisiin
kuolleihin
adessive kuolleella kuolleilla
ablative kuolleelta kuolleilta
allative kuolleelle kuolleille
essive kuolleena kuolleina
translative kuolleeksi kuolleiksi
abessive kuolleetta kuolleitta
instructive kuollein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kuollut (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kuolleeni kuolleeni
accusative nom. kuolleeni kuolleeni
gen. kuolleeni
genitive kuolleeni kuolleideni
kuolleitteni
partitive kuolluttani kuolleitani
inessive kuolleessani kuolleissani
elative kuolleestani kuolleistani
illative kuolleeseeni kuolleisiini
kuolleihini
adessive kuolleellani kuolleillani
ablative kuolleeltani kuolleiltani
allative kuolleelleni kuolleilleni
essive kuolleenani kuolleinani
translative kuolleekseni kuolleikseni
abessive kuolleettani kuolleittani
instructive
comitative kuolleineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kuolleesi kuolleesi
accusative nom. kuolleesi kuolleesi
gen. kuolleesi
genitive kuolleesi kuolleidesi
kuolleittesi
partitive kuolluttasi kuolleitasi
inessive kuolleessasi kuolleissasi
elative kuolleestasi kuolleistasi
illative kuolleeseesi kuolleisiisi
kuolleihisi
adessive kuolleellasi kuolleillasi
ablative kuolleeltasi kuolleiltasi
allative kuolleellesi kuolleillesi
essive kuolleenasi kuolleinasi
translative kuolleeksesi kuolleiksesi
abessive kuolleettasi kuolleittasi
instructive
comitative kuolleinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kuolleemme kuolleemme
accusative nom. kuolleemme kuolleemme
gen. kuolleemme
genitive kuolleemme kuolleidemme
kuolleittemme
partitive kuolluttamme kuolleitamme
inessive kuolleessamme kuolleissamme
elative kuolleestamme kuolleistamme
illative kuolleeseemme kuolleisiimme
kuolleihimme
adessive kuolleellamme kuolleillamme
ablative kuolleeltamme kuolleiltamme
allative kuolleellemme kuolleillemme
essive kuolleenamme kuolleinamme
translative kuolleeksemme kuolleiksemme
abessive kuolleettamme kuolleittamme
instructive
comitative kuolleinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kuolleenne kuolleenne
accusative nom. kuolleenne kuolleenne
gen. kuolleenne
genitive kuolleenne kuolleidenne
kuolleittenne
partitive kuolluttanne kuolleitanne
inessive kuolleessanne kuolleissanne
elative kuolleestanne kuolleistanne
illative kuolleeseenne kuolleisiinne
kuolleihinne
adessive kuolleellanne kuolleillanne
ablative kuolleeltanne kuolleiltanne
allative kuolleellenne kuolleillenne
essive kuolleenanne kuolleinanne
translative kuolleeksenne kuolleiksenne
abessive kuolleettanne kuolleittanne
instructive
comitative kuolleinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kuolleensa kuolleensa
accusative nom. kuolleensa kuolleensa
gen. kuolleensa
genitive kuolleensa kuolleidensa
kuolleittensa
partitive kuolluttaan
kuolluttansa
kuolleitaan
kuolleitansa
inessive kuolleessaan
kuolleessansa
kuolleissaan
kuolleissansa
elative kuolleestaan
kuolleestansa
kuolleistaan
kuolleistansa
illative kuolleeseensa kuolleisiinsa
kuolleihinsa
adessive kuolleellaan
kuolleellansa
kuolleillaan
kuolleillansa
ablative kuolleeltaan
kuolleeltansa
kuolleiltaan
kuolleiltansa
allative kuolleelleen
kuolleellensa
kuolleilleen
kuolleillensa
essive kuolleenaan
kuolleenansa
kuolleinaan
kuolleinansa
translative kuolleekseen
kuolleeksensa
kuolleikseen
kuolleiksensa
abessive kuolleettaan
kuolleettansa
kuolleittaan
kuolleittansa
instructive
comitative kuolleineen
kuolleinensa

See also edit

Further reading edit