(index ky)


  • Hyphenation: ky‧ni‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkyniæ/

Etymology 1Edit



  1. Partitive plural form of kynä.

Etymology 2Edit

< kynä ‎(archaic: feather)


kyniä (transitive)

  1. to pluck (a bird)
  2. (figuratively) to fleece (a person)
Inflection of kyniä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynin en kyni 1st sing. olen kyninyt en ole kyninyt
2nd sing. kynit et kyni 2nd sing. olet kyninyt et ole kyninyt
3rd sing. kynii ei kyni 3rd sing. on kyninyt ei ole kyninyt
1st plur. kynimme emme kyni 1st plur. olemme kynineet emme ole kynineet
2nd plur. kynitte ette kyni 2nd plur. olette kynineet ette ole kynineet
3rd plur. kynivät eivät kyni 3rd plur. ovat kynineet eivät ole kynineet
passive kynitään ei kynitä passive on kynitty ei ole kynitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynin en kyninyt 1st sing. olin kyninyt en ollut kyninyt
2nd sing. kynit et kyninyt 2nd sing. olit kyninyt et ollut kyninyt
3rd sing. kyni ei kyninyt 3rd sing. oli kyninyt ei ollut kyninyt
1st plur. kynimme emme kynineet 1st plur. olimme kynineet emme olleet kynineet
2nd plur. kynitte ette kynineet 2nd plur. olitte kynineet ette olleet kynineet
3rd plur. kynivät eivät kynineet 3rd plur. olivat kynineet eivät olleet kynineet
passive kynittiin ei kynitty passive oli kynitty ei ollut kynitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynisin en kynisi 1st sing. olisin kyninyt en olisi kyninyt
2nd sing. kynisit et kynisi 2nd sing. olisit kyninyt et olisi kyninyt
3rd sing. kynisi ei kynisi 3rd sing. olisi kyninyt ei olisi kyninyt
1st plur. kynisimme emme kynisi 1st plur. olisimme kynineet emme olisi kynineet
2nd plur. kynisitte ette kynisi 2nd plur. olisitte kynineet ette olisi kynineet
3rd plur. kynisivät eivät kynisi 3rd plur. olisivat kynineet eivät olisi kynineet
passive kynittäisiin ei kynittäisi passive olisi kynitty ei olisi kynitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyni älä kyni 2nd sing. ole kyninyt älä ole kyninyt
3rd sing. kyniköön älköön kynikö 3rd sing. olkoon kyninyt älköön olko kyninyt
1st plur. kynikäämme älkäämme kynikö 1st plur. olkaamme kynineet älkäämme olko kynineet
2nd plur. kynikää älkää kynikö 2nd plur. olkaa kynineet älkää olko kynineet
3rd plur. kynikööt älkööt kynikö 3rd plur. olkoot kynineet älkööt olko kynineet
passive kynittäköön älköön kynittäkö passive olkoon kynitty älköön olko kynitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyninen en kynine 1st sing. lienen kyninyt en liene kyninyt
2nd sing. kyninet et kynine 2nd sing. lienet kyninyt et liene kyninyt
3rd sing. kyninee ei kynine 3rd sing. lienee kyninyt ei liene kyninyt
1st plur. kyninemme emme kynine 1st plur. lienemme kynineet emme liene kynineet
2nd plur. kyninette ette kynine 2nd plur. lienette kynineet ette liene kynineet
3rd plur. kyninevät eivät kynine 3rd plur. lienevät kynineet eivät liene kynineet
passive kynittäneen ei kynittäne passive lienee kynitty ei liene kynitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyniä present kynivä kynittävä
long 1st2 kyniäkseen past kyninyt kynitty
2nd inessive1 kyniessä kynittäessä agent1, 3 kynimä
instructive kynien negative kynimätön
3rd inessive kynimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kynimästä
illative kynimään
adessive kynimällä
abessive kynimättä
instructive kynimän kynittämän
4th nominative kyniminen
partitive kynimistä
5th2 kynimäisillään
Derived termsEdit


Read in another language