Open main menu

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlæpæy̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈlæpæy̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lä‧päyt‧tää

VerbEdit

läpäyttää

  1. (transitive) to slap once

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of läpäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpäytän en läpäytä 1st sing. olen läpäyttänyt en ole läpäyttänyt
2nd sing. läpäytät et läpäytä 2nd sing. olet läpäyttänyt et ole läpäyttänyt
3rd sing. läpäyttää ei läpäytä 3rd sing. on läpäyttänyt ei ole läpäyttänyt
1st plur. läpäytämme emme läpäytä 1st plur. olemme läpäyttäneet emme ole läpäyttäneet
2nd plur. läpäytätte ette läpäytä 2nd plur. olette läpäyttäneet ette ole läpäyttäneet
3rd plur. läpäyttävät eivät läpäytä 3rd plur. ovat läpäyttäneet eivät ole läpäyttäneet
passive läpäytetään ei läpäytetä passive on läpäytetty ei ole läpäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpäytin en läpäyttänyt 1st sing. olin läpäyttänyt en ollut läpäyttänyt
2nd sing. läpäytit et läpäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit läpäyttänyt et ollut läpäyttänyt
3rd sing. läpäytti ei läpäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli läpäyttänyt ei ollut läpäyttänyt
1st plur. läpäytimme emme läpäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme läpäyttäneet emme olleet läpäyttäneet
2nd plur. läpäytitte ette läpäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte läpäyttäneet ette olleet läpäyttäneet
3rd plur. läpäyttivät eivät läpäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat läpäyttäneet eivät olleet läpäyttäneet
passive läpäytettiin ei läpäytetty passive oli läpäytetty ei ollut läpäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpäyttäisin en läpäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin läpäyttänyt en olisi läpäyttänyt
2nd sing. läpäyttäisit et läpäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit läpäyttänyt et olisi läpäyttänyt
3rd sing. läpäyttäisi ei läpäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi läpäyttänyt ei olisi läpäyttänyt
1st plur. läpäyttäisimme emme läpäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme läpäyttäneet emme olisi läpäyttäneet
2nd plur. läpäyttäisitte ette läpäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läpäyttäneet ette olisi läpäyttäneet
3rd plur. läpäyttäisivät eivät läpäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läpäyttäneet eivät olisi läpäyttäneet
passive läpäytettäisiin ei läpäytettäisi passive olisi läpäytetty ei olisi läpäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läpäytä älä läpäytä 2nd sing. ole läpäyttänyt älä ole läpäyttänyt
3rd sing. läpäyttäköön älköön läpäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon läpäyttänyt älköön olko läpäyttänyt
1st plur. läpäyttäkäämme älkäämme läpäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme läpäyttäneet älkäämme olko läpäyttäneet
2nd plur. läpäyttäkää älkää läpäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa läpäyttäneet älkää olko läpäyttäneet
3rd plur. läpäyttäkööt älkööt läpäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot läpäyttäneet älkööt olko läpäyttäneet
passive läpäytettäköön älköön läpäytettäkö passive olkoon läpäytetty älköön olko läpäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpäyttänen en läpäyttäne 1st sing. lienen läpäyttänyt en liene läpäyttänyt
2nd sing. läpäyttänet et läpäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet läpäyttänyt et liene läpäyttänyt
3rd sing. läpäyttänee ei läpäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee läpäyttänyt ei liene läpäyttänyt
1st plur. läpäyttänemme emme läpäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme läpäyttäneet emme liene läpäyttäneet
2nd plur. läpäyttänette ette läpäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette läpäyttäneet ette liene läpäyttäneet
3rd plur. läpäyttänevät eivät läpäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät läpäyttäneet eivät liene läpäyttäneet
passive läpäytettäneen ei läpäytettäne passive lienee läpäytetty ei liene läpäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läpäyttää present läpäyttävä läpäytettävä
long 1st2 läpäyttääkseen past läpäyttänyt läpäytetty
2nd inessive1 läpäyttäessä läpäytettäessä agent1, 3 läpäyttämä
instructive läpäyttäen negative läpäyttämätön
3rd inessive läpäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läpäyttämästä
illative läpäyttämään
adessive läpäyttämällä
abessive läpäyttämättä
instructive läpäyttämän läpäytettämän
4th nominative läpäyttäminen
partitive läpäyttämistä
5th2 läpäyttämäisillään