laakeri

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑːkeri/, [ˈlɑːke̞ri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːkeri
  • Syllabification(key): laa‧ke‧ri

Etymology 1Edit

Borrowed from Swedish lager, itself from German Lager.[1]

NounEdit

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

laakeri

  1. bearing (mechanical device)
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of laakeri (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative laakeri laakerit
genitive laakerin laakerien
laakereiden
laakereitten
partitive laakeria laakereita
laakereja
illative laakeriin laakereihin
singular plural
nominative laakeri laakerit
accusative nom. laakeri laakerit
gen. laakerin
genitive laakerin laakerien
laakereiden
laakereitten
partitive laakeria laakereita
laakereja
inessive laakerissa laakereissa
elative laakerista laakereista
illative laakeriin laakereihin
adessive laakerilla laakereilla
ablative laakerilta laakereilta
allative laakerille laakereille
essive laakerina laakereina
translative laakeriksi laakereiksi
instructive laakerein
abessive laakeritta laakereitta
comitative laakereineen
Possessive forms of laakeri (type paperi)
possessor singular plural
1st person laakerini laakerimme
2nd person laakerisi laakerinne
3rd person laakerinsa
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

Borrowed from Swedish lager, from Latin laurus.[1]

NounEdit

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

laakeri

  1. laurel
    levätä laakereillaan
    to rest on one's laurels
    niittää laakereita
    to win laurels
    seppelöidä laakereilla
    to crown with laurels
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of laakeri (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative laakeri laakerit
genitive laakerin laakerien
laakereiden
laakereitten
partitive laakeria laakereita
laakereja
illative laakeriin laakereihin
singular plural
nominative laakeri laakerit
accusative nom. laakeri laakerit
gen. laakerin
genitive laakerin laakerien
laakereiden
laakereitten
partitive laakeria laakereita
laakereja
inessive laakerissa laakereissa
elative laakerista laakereista
illative laakeriin laakereihin
adessive laakerilla laakereilla
ablative laakerilta laakereilta
allative laakerille laakereille
essive laakerina laakereina
translative laakeriksi laakereiksi
instructive laakerein
abessive laakeritta laakereitta
comitative laakereineen
Possessive forms of laakeri (type paperi)
possessor singular plural
1st person laakerini laakerimme
2nd person laakerisi laakerinne
3rd person laakerinsa
Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 Häkkinen, Kaisa (2004) Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja [Modern Finnish Etymological Dictionary] (in Finnish), Juva: WSOY, →ISBN

AnagramsEdit