laskostaa (transitive)

  1. to flute, crease
    laskostettu suodatin
    fluted filter
  2. to fold
    Hän laskosti yöpukunsa kauniisti matkalaukkuun.
    She folded her nightgown neatly in the suitcase.


Inflection of laskostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskostan en laskosta 1st sing. olen laskostanut en ole laskostanut
2nd sing. laskostat et laskosta 2nd sing. olet laskostanut et ole laskostanut
3rd sing. laskostaa ei laskosta 3rd sing. on laskostanut ei ole laskostanut
1st plur. laskostamme emme laskosta 1st plur. olemme laskostaneet emme ole laskostaneet
2nd plur. laskostatte ette laskosta 2nd plur. olette laskostaneet ette ole laskostaneet
3rd plur. laskostavat eivät laskosta 3rd plur. ovat laskostaneet eivät ole laskostaneet
passive laskostetaan ei laskosteta passive on laskostettu ei ole laskostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskostin en laskostanut 1st sing. olin laskostanut en ollut laskostanut
2nd sing. laskostit et laskostanut 2nd sing. olit laskostanut et ollut laskostanut
3rd sing. laskosti ei laskostanut 3rd sing. oli laskostanut ei ollut laskostanut
1st plur. laskostimme emme laskostaneet 1st plur. olimme laskostaneet emme olleet laskostaneet
2nd plur. laskostitte ette laskostaneet 2nd plur. olitte laskostaneet ette olleet laskostaneet
3rd plur. laskostivat eivät laskostaneet 3rd plur. olivat laskostaneet eivät olleet laskostaneet
passive laskostettiin ei laskostettu passive oli laskostettu ei ollut laskostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskostaisin en laskostaisi 1st sing. olisin laskostanut en olisi laskostanut
2nd sing. laskostaisit et laskostaisi 2nd sing. olisit laskostanut et olisi laskostanut
3rd sing. laskostaisi ei laskostaisi 3rd sing. olisi laskostanut ei olisi laskostanut
1st plur. laskostaisimme emme laskostaisi 1st plur. olisimme laskostaneet emme olisi laskostaneet
2nd plur. laskostaisitte ette laskostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laskostaneet ette olisi laskostaneet
3rd plur. laskostaisivat eivät laskostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laskostaneet eivät olisi laskostaneet
passive laskostettaisiin ei laskostettaisi passive olisi laskostettu ei olisi laskostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laskosta älä laskosta 2nd sing. ole laskostanut älä ole laskostanut
3rd sing. laskostakoon älköön laskostako 3rd sing. olkoon laskostanut älköön olko laskostanut
1st plur. laskostakaamme älkäämme laskostako 1st plur. olkaamme laskostaneet älkäämme olko laskostaneet
2nd plur. laskostakaa älkää laskostako 2nd plur. olkaa laskostaneet älkää olko laskostaneet
3rd plur. laskostakoot älkööt laskostako 3rd plur. olkoot laskostaneet älkööt olko laskostaneet
passive laskostettakoon älköön laskostettako passive olkoon laskostettu älköön olko laskostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskostanen en laskostane 1st sing. lienen laskostanut en liene laskostanut
2nd sing. laskostanet et laskostane 2nd sing. lienet laskostanut et liene laskostanut
3rd sing. laskostanee ei laskostane 3rd sing. lienee laskostanut ei liene laskostanut
1st plur. laskostanemme emme laskostane 1st plur. lienemme laskostaneet emme liene laskostaneet
2nd plur. laskostanette ette laskostane 2nd plur. lienette laskostaneet ette liene laskostaneet
3rd plur. laskostanevat eivät laskostane 3rd plur. lienevät laskostaneet eivät liene laskostaneet
passive laskostettaneen ei laskostettane passive lienee laskostettu ei liene laskostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laskostaa present laskostava laskostettava
long 1st2 laskostaakseen past laskostanut laskostettu
2nd inessive1 laskostaessa laskostettaessa agent1, 3 laskostama
instructive laskostaen negative laskostamaton
3rd inessive laskostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laskostamasta
illative laskostamaan
adessive laskostamalla
abessive laskostamatta
instructive laskostaman laskostettaman
4th nominative laskostaminen
partitive laskostamista
5th2 laskostamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language