laue- +‎ -ta



  1. (intransitive) To go off (explosion, gun, trap etc.).
  2. (intransitive) To relax (tense situation).
  3. To ejaculate.


Inflection of laueta (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukean en laukea 1st sing. olen lauennut en ole lauennut
2nd sing. laukeat et laukea 2nd sing. olet lauennut et ole lauennut
3rd sing. laukeaa ei laukea 3rd sing. on lauennut ei ole lauennut
1st plur. laukeamme emme laukea 1st plur. olemme lauenneet emme ole lauenneet
2nd plur. laukeatte ette laukea 2nd plur. olette lauenneet ette ole lauenneet
3rd plur. laukeavat eivät laukea 3rd plur. ovat lauenneet eivät ole lauenneet
passive lauetaan ei laueta passive on lauettu ei ole lauettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukesin en lauennut 1st sing. olin lauennut en ollut lauennut
2nd sing. laukesit et lauennut 2nd sing. olit lauennut et ollut lauennut
3rd sing. laukesi ei lauennut 3rd sing. oli lauennut ei ollut lauennut
1st plur. laukesimme emme lauenneet 1st plur. olimme lauenneet emme olleet lauenneet
2nd plur. laukesitte ette lauenneet 2nd plur. olitte lauenneet ette olleet lauenneet
3rd plur. laukesivat eivät lauenneet 3rd plur. olivat lauenneet eivät olleet lauenneet
passive lauettiin ei lauettu passive oli lauettu ei ollut lauettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukeaisin
en laukeaisi
en laukeisi
1st sing. olisin lauennut en olisi lauennut
2nd sing. laukeaisit
et laukeaisi
et laukeisi
2nd sing. olisit lauennut et olisi lauennut
3rd sing. laukeaisi
ei laukeaisi
ei laukeisi
3rd sing. olisi lauennut ei olisi lauennut
1st plur. laukeaisimme
emme laukeaisi
emme laukeisi
1st plur. olisimme lauenneet emme olisi lauenneet
2nd plur. laukeaisitte
ette laukeaisi
ette laukeisi
2nd plur. olisitte lauenneet ette olisi lauenneet
3rd plur. laukeaisivat
eivät laukeaisi
eivät laukeisi
3rd plur. olisivat lauenneet eivät olisi lauenneet
passive lauettaisiin ei lauettaisi passive olisi lauettu ei olisi lauettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laukea älä laukea 2nd sing. ole lauennut älä ole lauennut
3rd sing. lauetkoon älköön lauetko 3rd sing. olkoon lauennut älköön olko lauennut
1st plur. lauetkaamme älkäämme lauetko 1st plur. olkaamme lauenneet älkäämme olko lauenneet
2nd plur. lauetkaa älkää lauetko 2nd plur. olkaa lauenneet älkää olko lauenneet
3rd plur. lauetkoot älkööt lauetko 3rd plur. olkoot lauenneet älkööt olko lauenneet
passive lauettakoon älköön lauettako passive olkoon lauettu älköön olko lauettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauennen en lauenne 1st sing. lienen lauennut en liene lauennut
2nd sing. lauennet et lauenne 2nd sing. lienet lauennut et liene lauennut
3rd sing. lauennee ei lauenne 3rd sing. lienee lauennut ei liene lauennut
1st plur. lauennemme emme lauenne 1st plur. lienemme lauenneet emme liene lauenneet
2nd plur. lauennette ette lauenne 2nd plur. lienette lauenneet ette liene lauenneet
3rd plur. lauennevat eivät lauenne 3rd plur. lienevät lauenneet eivät liene lauenneet
passive lauettaneen ei lauettane passive lienee lauettu ei liene lauettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laueta present laukeava lauettava
long 1st2 lauetakseen past lauennut lauettu
2nd inessive1 lauetessa lauettaessa agent1, 3 laukeama
instructive laueten negative laukeamaton
3rd inessive laukeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laukeamasta
illative laukeamaan
adessive laukeamalla
abessive laukeamatta
instructive laukeaman lauettaman
4th nominative laukeaminen
partitive laukeamista
5th2 laukeamaisillaan
Read in another language